AutoCAD Civil 3D - Stormwater

Reply
Active Member
jack0001
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-31-2010
Message 1 of 7 (484 Views)
Accepted Solution

Hydrograph Numbers

484 Views, 6 Replies
03-31-2010 08:32 AM
I am working with 2 hydraflow files done for separate portions of one project. I'm trying to clearly report the results, so a few questions...

Is there a way to change the hydrograph numbers, or at least the starting hydrogrpah number?
Is there a way to merge 2 files?
Any tips for working with multiple files in general?

Thanks
*John Mayo
Message 2 of 7 (484 Views)

Re: Hydrograph Numbers

04-01-2010 06:12 AM in reply to: jack0001
If one file has 10 hydrographs, let the 1st hydrograph in the 2nd file be
number 11.

I would try opening 2 sessions & try to copy/paste the data into one file.

--
John Mayo, PE

Core i7 920 6GB DDR3
Radeon 4870HD 1 GB
Vista64
Distinguished Contributor
annw2
Posts: 1,262
Registered: ‎03-07-2006
Message 3 of 7 (484 Views)

Re: Hydrograph Numbers

04-02-2010 06:03 AM in reply to: jack0001
I didn't think merging was possible. Is this something new in 2010? Please let me know if it works.
I also was not aware of any renumbering capabilities.
Ann Wingert, P.E.
Active Member
jack0001
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-31-2010
Message 4 of 7 (484 Views)

Re: Hydrograph Numbers

04-02-2010 06:31 AM in reply to: jack0001
I don't know how to renumber nodes. But I did figure out that you can go to the hydrograph list and insert rows at the top, which will result in all your node numbers increasing 1 for every row you insert.
Distinguished Contributor
annw2
Posts: 1,262
Registered: ‎03-07-2006
Message 5 of 7 (484 Views)

Re: Hydrograph Numbers

04-02-2010 06:43 AM in reply to: jack0001
Yes that will give you up to 98 blank rows that will print out as 98 blank rows.
Ann Wingert, P.E.
Employee
Matt.Anderson
Posts: 2,906
Registered: ‎05-13-2005
Message 6 of 7 (484 Views)

Re: Hydrograph Numbers

04-02-2010 03:13 PM in reply to: jack0001
Merging is a bit of a misnomer.

You can open two models in two different instances of the program and use Copy to copy a line and Paste into another. It is one line at a time.

Renumbering Hydrographs can be done with the same methods - cut and pasting hydrograph rows.

On the Hydrographs tab, you can move rows down by selecting a row and inserting. This shifts the hydrographs down a position.
Delete will remove the line. I think it only works with Runoff across files, but within a file, you can copy and paste to your hearts content.

Matthew Anderson, PE
Matthew Anderson, PE
*Tim Scott
Message 7 of 7 (484 Views)

Re: Hydrograph Numbers

04-06-2010 04:58 AM in reply to: jack0001
You guys need to be careful with that method as well. I have an existing
hydraflow model that I needed a couple of hydrographs inserted from another
file. I did the copy/paste thing, and now, two of the hydrographs print as
one. Sometimes you double click the hydrograph and get what it really is,
and other times you click the hydrograph and it is a duplicate of the
hydrograph before it.
THEN, when you print the whole thing, two of the hydrographs are identical.

I am losing a lot of confidence in this program. It worked SO good, for SO
long before 2010. Now we are stuck with having to eat a Civil3D license to
use it, AND, I am getting nightmarish bugs.

Another lesson to learn; when you do your check of the work, don't check
only inside the program. Or at least do a full review of the final output
from the PRINTED copy. You will see a difference in what gets printed as to
what gets entered into the program. See my post from yesterday.

Matt you have been EXTREMELY helpful thus far. Keep up the good work!

Tim


wrote in message news:6366473@discussion.autodesk.com...
Merging is a bit of a misnomer.

You can open two models in two different instances of the program and use
Copy to copy a line and Paste into another. It is one line at a time.

Renumbering Hydrographs can be done with the same methods - cut and pasting
hydrograph rows.

On the Hydrographs tab, you can move rows down by selecting a row and
inserting. This shifts the hydrographs down a position.
Delete will remove the line. I think it only works with Runoff across
files, but within a file, you can copy and paste to your hearts content.

Matthew Anderson, PE

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs