AutoCAD Civil 3D - Stormwater

Reply
Contributor
kdave
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎09-13-2011
Message 1 of 5 (333 Views)
Accepted Solution

How to combine Hydrographs in SSA

333 Views, 4 Replies
04-10-2012 02:24 PM

I have created a SSA model for a site that has multiple outfall locations. From SSA, I can figure out the peak discharge at each outfall. However I want to know how I can combine all the hydrographs to see the total peak flow leaving the site rather than adding the peak flows mathematically. Can someone let me know how I can do that?

 

Thanks

Product Support
Matt_Haokip
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎05-27-2011
Message 2 of 5 (313 Views)

Re: How to combine Hydrographs in SSA

04-16-2012 03:03 PM in reply to: kdave

Hi,

 

I am replying this for the sake of the community who might have the same question.

 

After performing the analysis, click the Time Series Plot icon. From the Time Series Plot tree, expand the System folder and you can plot/analyze the different variables for the whole system as shown in the screenshot: http://www.screencast.com/t/EMMehNRh 

 

Thanks,

 

If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!



Matt Haokip
Member
WaltBPE
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-27-2012
Message 3 of 5 (234 Views)

Re: How to combine Hydrographs in SSA

06-27-2012 06:10 AM in reply to: Matt_Haokip

No it does not answer the question.  You can plot and analyze, but not add the hydrographs.

WaltBPE
Employee
Matt.Anderson
Posts: 2,909
Registered: ‎05-13-2005
Message 4 of 5 (225 Views)

Re: How to combine Hydrographs in SSA

06-28-2012 05:54 AM in reply to: WaltBPE

Walt -

 

You add hydrographs by connecting links to a node.  The runoff from the two subbasins are added at the second junction.Add.png

Matthew Anderson, PE
Product Manager
Member
WaltBPE
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-27-2012
Message 5 of 5 (219 Views)

Re: How to combine Hydrographs in SSA

06-28-2012 02:10 PM in reply to: Matt.Anderson

Yes, I am doing it that way.  It's a little cumbersome and makes your model look like it has connections that do no exist.  I am using "Direct" links to merge them.  I assume that is the right way to do it?

 

However, I have to put some information in the background of the link, like a short large pipe with some positive slope or it causes mistakes in the calculation even when set to direct.

 

In addition, I am not able to connect from 2 direct links into a junction and then out to an outfall as you show without the program generating an error that says the last junction has more than one DIRECT outlet link or DESIGN pump.

WaltBPE

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs