AutoCAD Civil 3D - Stormwater

Reply
Active Member
JCG1316
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-05-2012
Message 1 of 3 (206 Views)
Accepted Solution

Deactivated fiels in SSA's Analysis Options and Subbasin Physical Properties

206 Views, 2 Replies
04-12-2012 11:59 AM

Does anyone know why the "Time steps" fields in the Analysis Options and the "Impervious/Pervious area" fields in the Subbasins Physical properties Dialog boxes are deactivated/grayed out after the first execution of an SSA model?

 

What if I decide that the Time steps and or the Impervious area of a subbasin need to be adjusted after the model is executed? What then? Would I have to re-enter the entire model again? This seems counter-intuitive, and it defeats the purpose of putting a model together in the first place.

 

Thank you all in advance!

Product Support
Matt_Haokip
Posts: 99
Registered: ‎05-27-2011
Message 2 of 3 (186 Views)

Re: Deactivated fiels in SSA's Analysis Options and Subbasin Physical Properties

04-16-2012 02:41 PM in reply to: JCG1316

Hi,

 

In SSA, the routing time steps and "Impervious/Pervious area" fields in the Subbasins Physical properties Dialog boxes are deactivated/grayed out by default if Rational, Modified Rational and DeKalb Rational Methods are used as the Hydrology method.

 

The program uses 10 seconds as the default routing time steps. The code is written so that a range of Tc values would determine the time step.

 

The Impervious/Pervious area fields are grayed out and instead Runoff Coeffiecient fields will be activated, since these parameters are not used in Rational methods, they will be activated once you select other hydrology methods such as EPA SWMM and SCS methods that require the impervious and pervious criterias.

 

Thanks,

If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!



Matt Haokip
Active Member
JCG1316
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-05-2012
Message 3 of 3 (182 Views)

Re: Deactivated fiels in SSA's Analysis Options and Subbasin Physical Properties

04-16-2012 04:00 PM in reply to: Matt_Haokip

Hi Matt,

 

Thank you very much! That is very helpful, and of course, it makes perfect sense!!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs