AutoCAD Civil 3D - Stormwater

Reply
Active Member
cwgeary
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-08-2011
Message 1 of 5 (162 Views)

Connecting Upstream Subbasin

162 Views, 4 Replies
08-29-2012 06:06 AM

Hi All:

 

I need to find out when and what is the peak of a stream near our site.  There are two upstream subareas that drain into the subarea in which the site is located.  I have each of the subareas connected to a junction and each junction connected by direct links.  Is this correct way to set this up?  I attached a screen shot to better explain.  I am just unsure if I have the model set-up correctly.  I need subarea 126 to drain into 127 and then both into 128 (where my point of interest is located).  Thanks in advance for any help you can provide.

 

Chris

Active Contributor
rdbrennan48
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎12-05-2011
Message 2 of 5 (147 Views)

Re: Connecting Upstream Subbasin

08-30-2012 01:45 PM in reply to: cwgeary

you can connect multiple subbasins to a single junction.

Active Contributor
rdbrennan48
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎12-05-2011
Message 3 of 5 (146 Views)

Re: Connecting Upstream Subbasin

08-30-2012 01:45 PM in reply to: rdbrennan48

each junction you instert is going to add a junction loss unless you set the loss to '0'

Active Member
cwgeary
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-08-2011
Message 4 of 5 (136 Views)

Re: Connecting Upstream Subbasin

08-31-2012 03:25 AM in reply to: cwgeary

Thanks for the reply.  If I connect two subbasins to one junction, won't the look at that as indivdual areas with the given concentrations arriving at that point?  I need to model the upper subbasin to have a tc of its own, then it will have a travel time through the downstreams ssubbasin until it reaches my point of interest.  I don't know if I need to create a junction where the water leaves the area and then create a link that is described as channel flow to the study point.  I am unclear how to correctly model the situation.  And of course, we need to do it with litle to no budget.

Active Contributor
rdbrennan48
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎12-05-2011
Message 5 of 5 (120 Views)

Re: Connecting Upstream Subbasin

09-04-2012 07:21 AM in reply to: cwgeary

That would make sence to me, to have junctions and channel flow between them. Again I would make sure to adjust the entrance and exit/bend loses to accuratly model you situation. Some of the areas of your model that were a little confusing from the picture were where junction 127  and junction 126+127 connected. I wasn't sure if there is a need to have Jun-127 or just to assign the flow from subbase 127 to where Jun 126+127 is located. 

 

what do you have each link representing? I would assume that Link-126, 126+127 & 126+127+128 were all swale/channel flow and Link-127 & 128 are direct links.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs