AutoCAD Civil 3D - Stormwater

Reply
Contributor
Ehrhart4
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-27-2011
Message 1 of 4 (360 Views)

Catchment to SSA

360 Views, 3 Replies
12-27-2011 11:26 AM

I have defined a catchment using an object.  I have the catchment going to a defined pipe network structure. However, I am unable to have the SSA analysis acknowledeg the catchment as a subbasin.  Please tell me how to do it!

 

Contributor
Ehrhart4
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-27-2011
Message 2 of 4 (357 Views)

Re: Catchment to SSA

12-27-2011 11:53 AM in reply to: Ehrhart4

Nevermind! It finally worked...but I don't know why!

Active Member
j.seller
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-07-2010
Message 3 of 4 (258 Views)

Re: Catchment to SSA

01-31-2012 02:47 PM in reply to: Ehrhart4

I'd like to jump on this one cause I have having the same issue.  Created the catchments in the pipenetwork drawing.  But when I go edit in SSA it only brings in all the pipes and manholes.

 

Figured it out from my end, it would only import catchments I didn't create flow paths for

Contributor
Ehrhart4
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-27-2011
Message 4 of 4 (254 Views)

Re: Catchments to SSA

02-01-2012 04:43 AM in reply to: Ehrhart4

The catchments come in only when you have referenced them to a stormwater structure that can receive runoff- ie inlets, endwalls,etc. (of course the structure should be in the catchment). Open your catchment properties.  The fourth line under Catchments is looking for a network structure.

 

The other thing that I edited was the pipe network settings for part matching.  You go to settings on your toolspace, right click pipe networks and click to open Storm Sewers Migration and then click to the right of standard next to next to part matching to open the menu where you can tell C3D how to export and import parts between it and the storm water programs.  The help file in autocad has a good list of what the parts should be changed to so that storm sewers and SSA can interpret the info correctly.  If for instance all of your part matching says that your inlet and headwalls are matched to a form of structure that can't receive water...manholes...then SSA sees that the catchment can't catch water because it can't get in the system!  Check this out and reset the defaults to a logical structure.

 

Good luck,

Carrol

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs