AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
cadman33619
Posts: 157
Registered: ‎07-21-2009
Message 1 of 19 (4,477 Views)
Accepted Solution

zoom extents...someting off in space

4477 Views, 18 Replies
03-27-2012 11:43 AM

hi all

 

when i zoom extents, my dwg gets very small and hids in a corner...as if there is something else on the page way off in space. i've tried to find it but theres nothing visible. everything is thawed/on and there are no wipeout frames. i tried to Erase All...then deselect my drawing...but still nothing.

 

what can it be?

Contributor
jtshumpert
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎06-08-2011
Message 2 of 19 (4,468 Views)

Re: zoom extents...someting off in space

03-27-2012 12:03 PM in reply to: cadman33619

Start a new drawing and copy and paste the data you want into the new one.

You probable have a point somewhere. zoom to 0,0 and check in that area too.

 

JTS
http://civil3dit.com/
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,694
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 19 (4,460 Views)

Re: zoom extents...someting off in space

03-27-2012 12:17 PM in reply to: cadman33619

Do you have any AutoCAD points in the drawing ?- DDPTYPE and set the style and size to check

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Distinguished Contributor
cadman33619
Posts: 157
Registered: ‎07-21-2009
Message 4 of 19 (4,453 Views)

Re: zoom extents...someting off in space

03-27-2012 12:23 PM in reply to: neilyj

checked the points...i'm good there. it has to be something else. thinking about trying

jtshumpert's method. but that'll take a while because i have lots of tabs. same problem in each tab. i checked my border reference...that looks good and i cant find any isues there that may be causing this. it cant be my drawing/base reference because thats in model space. 
 
i'm stumped 
Contributor
jtshumpert
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎06-08-2011
Message 5 of 19 (4,451 Views)

Re: zoom extents...someting off in space

03-27-2012 12:27 PM in reply to: cadman33619

You could always just save a view for the area you are working in and not zoom ext.

JTS
http://civil3dit.com/
Distinguished Contributor
cadman33619
Posts: 157
Registered: ‎07-21-2009
Message 6 of 19 (4,449 Views)

Re: zoom extents...someting off in space

03-27-2012 12:31 PM in reply to: jtshumpert

i could...but others will be working on my dwgs at some point. and i'm sure they will zoom ext....and i'm sure they won't have nice things to say if i dont fix the problem. (not that i care about what they say...they're some sloppy-****, useless drafters)

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,201
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 7 of 19 (4,441 Views)

Re: zoom extents...someting off in space

03-27-2012 12:39 PM in reply to: cadman33619

I'd be happy to have a look at the drawing if you'd like. miff AT sonic DOT net

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Distinguished Contributor
sadkuh
Posts: 175
Registered: ‎03-04-2008
Message 8 of 19 (4,439 Views)

Re: zoom extents...someting off in space

03-27-2012 12:42 PM in reply to: cadman33619

Do you happen to have a large radial dimension?  Anytime I dimension a radius, it makes a little dot and if I erase the dot, the dimension erases.

Distinguished Contributor
cadman33619
Posts: 157
Registered: ‎07-21-2009
Message 9 of 19 (4,429 Views)

Re: zoom extents...someting off in space

03-27-2012 12:52 PM in reply to: sadkuh

no radial dims that i can find. i didnt start the dwgs...someone else did. but i'll double check to be sure.

 

 i may do that, Jeff...let me try the dims

Distinguished Contributor
sadkuh
Posts: 175
Registered: ‎03-04-2008
Message 10 of 19 (4,423 Views)

Re: zoom extents...someting off in space

03-27-2012 12:59 PM in reply to: cadman33619

Another suggestion, you may also want to try _mapclean with the Zero Length Objects option and also the overkill command. Just select all then remove your entities you want to keep.  I'm curious what it is, please let me know what it was when the issue gets resolved. I've had similar issues in the past but I'm usually able to find the culprit after a bit.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs