AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Board Manager
scott.sheppard
Posts: 1,103
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 11 of 16 (740 Views)

Re: where is the Bridge Modeler....?????

08-23-2012 08:27 AM in reply to: DarrenP

I am not a fan of broken links. If you navigate to the original link when it was a technology preview on Labs:

 

http://labs.autodesk.com/utilities/civil3d_bridge/

 

it takes you to the graduates page. That information was quoted earlier in this thread. In terms of announcing what happened to it, in June when it graduated, it wasn't on Subscription Center yet:

 

http://labs.blogs.com/its_alive_in_the_lab/2012/06/bridge-modeler-for-autocad-civil-3d-graduates-to-...

 

so I couldn't provide the link. I am sorry for the confusion. I have done what I could to cover the bases.



Scott Sheppard
Program Manager
Autodesk Labs
Autodesk, Inc.
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,156
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 12 of 16 (709 Views)

Re: where is the Bridge Modeler....?????

09-12-2012 02:06 PM in reply to: scott.sheppard

it looks like autodesk posted it back up on the subscription website

http://fromthegroundup.typepad.com/from_the_ground_up/2012/09/bridge-modeler-for-autocad-civil-3d-20...

Distinguished Mentor
michael.robertson
Posts: 589
Registered: ‎03-18-2008
Message 13 of 16 (641 Views)

Re: where is the Bridge Modeler....?????

10-19-2012 10:43 AM in reply to: DarrenP

Just an  FYI for everyone, Bridge Modeler for 2012 & 2013 are now on the Subscription site as of Oct. 19. Note: for 2013 only a 64bit version is available.

Mike Robertson
FL. Dept. of Transportation
CADD Applications Developer
Active Contributor
noor.azhar
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎08-03-2007
Message 14 of 16 (496 Views)

Re: where is the Bridge Modeler....?????

01-28-2013 06:50 PM in reply to: kaanturkum

This plug-in did not work on my machine. No matter what I do, clean install, update drivers and windows, administrator privilege, disable anti-virus and install at other machine(s), I will always get the AREX error below:

 

====================================================================================

MESSAGE: (29/1/2013 10:49:32 AM)
Show method exception.
Assembly name: DBridgesBeamsGirder: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.; StackTrace: at REX.Bridges.Common.Resources.Dialogs.Common.BTabPanel.InitializeControl()
at REX.Bridges.Common.Resources.Dialogs.Bridge.BElementsControlBase`2.InitializeControl()
at REX.Bridges.Common.Resources.Dialogs.Bridge.BElementsControl`2..ctor(BExtension extension)
at REX.Bridges.Common.Extension.BExtensionControlsBridge.NewDecksControl()
at REX.Bridges.Common.Extension.BExtensionControlsBridge.Initialize()
at REX.Bridges.Common.Extension.BExtension.OnCreateLayout()
at REX.DBridgesBeamsGirder.Extension.OnCreateLayout()
at REX.Common.REXExtension.Setup()
at REX.Common.REXApplication.Show()

DEPENDENCY: Autodesk.REX.Framework, Version=2013.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=51e16e3b26b42eda (file version: 2013.0.0.2251) | REX.Controls, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null (file version: 2013.0.0.2251) | REX.Controls.WPF, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null (file version: 2013.0.0.2251) | REX.Controls.Forms, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null (file version: 2013.0.0.2251) | REX.Mathematics, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null (file version: 2013.0.0.2251) | REX.Preferences, Version=2013.0.0.2251, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null (file version: 2013.0.0.2251) | REX.System, Version=2013.0.0.2251, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null (file version: 2013.0.0.2251) | REX.Service, Version=2013.0.0.2251, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null (file version: 2013.0.0.2251)

LAST ENTRIES: 4 / 36

===================================================================================

New Member
habibalshab
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-25-2014
Message 15 of 16 (64 Views)

Re: where is the Bridge Modeler....?????

05-28-2014 10:04 PM in reply to: neilyj

hi , i want to ask you about that i can't see productivity tools or bridge modeler for civil 3d in on my subscrbtion center , all i have see are about revit , please i need help , thanks in advance .

Board Manager
scott.sheppard
Posts: 1,103
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 16 of 16 (53 Views)

Re: where is the Bridge Modeler....?????

05-29-2014 09:20 AM in reply to: habibalshab

The bridge modeler is part of the Productivity Tools for Civil 3D.

 

http://jprdintprev.autodesk.com/sp/servlet/download/item?siteID=11564774&id=20329471 

 

It is available to those who have a Subcription for AutoCAD Civil 3D.



Scott Sheppard
Program Manager
Autodesk Labs
Autodesk, Inc.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs