AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Member
kaanturkum
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-15-2011
Message 1 of 16 (1,982 Views)

where is the Bridge Modeler....?????

1982 Views, 15 Replies
08-22-2012 07:55 AM

hi everyone,

 

where is the Bridge Modeler  for revit and civil3d ..?

 

ı look the "labs" links... ı only find empty website page  (link deleted or updated)

 

how ,can we  get bridge modeler version 2012 or 2013   ?  (when , where....?? )   

 

ı have building design suite 2013 premium but there is no bridge modeler....

 

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,185
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 16 (1,979 Views)

Re: where is the Bridge Modeler....?????

08-22-2012 08:01 AM in reply to: kaanturkum

they are both subscription extentions

 you get from the subscription website

Distinguished Mentor
michael.robertson
Posts: 590
Registered: ‎03-18-2008
Message 3 of 16 (1,956 Views)

Re: where is the Bridge Modeler....?????

08-22-2012 09:29 AM in reply to: DarrenP

Here's the Autodesk Labs comment on Bridge Modeler:

 

Bridge Modeler for AutoCAD Civil 3D

Added: November 12, 2009

Graduated: June 29, 2012

The Bridge Modeler for AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 technology preview focused on 2 purpose-built workflow for modeling bridge road, barriers, piers, abutments, and bearings for bridge types and the ability to extract strings along a bridge and create Civil 3D alignments which can be then used to display key bridge elements onto Civil 3D profiles. The technology preview ceased operation on July 1. Thanks to everyone who provided feedback during the technology preview. This will help shape the technology as it continue to move forward. The technology will soon be available for AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 in the Subscription Center.

 

I'm not seeing it in the subscription center yet.

Mike Robertson
FL. Dept. of Transportation
CADD Applications Developer
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,185
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 4 of 16 (1,957 Views)

Re: where is the Bridge Modeler....?????

08-22-2012 09:31 AM in reply to: michael.robertson

for civil 3d 2013 its this on the subscription center: http://beingcivil.typepad.com/my_weblog/2012/08/subscription-productivity-tools-for-autocad-civil-3d...

for revit its the revit extenstions on the subscription center

Distinguished Mentor
michael.robertson
Posts: 590
Registered: ‎03-18-2008
Message 5 of 16 (1,952 Views)

Re: where is the Bridge Modeler....?????

08-22-2012 09:35 AM in reply to: DarrenP

I'm not seeing Bridge Modeler on the Productivity Tools for C3D 2013 page. It's not listed in the productivity_tools_for_autocad__civil_3d__20130.pdf document either.

Mike Robertson
FL. Dept. of Transportation
CADD Applications Developer
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,185
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 6 of 16 (1,949 Views)

Re: where is the Bridge Modeler....?????

08-22-2012 09:35 AM in reply to: michael.robertson

to get the bridge modeler you download the borehole ultity samples.zip and the bridge modeler utility is in that zip file

don't know why

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,686
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 7 of 16 (1,917 Views)

Re: where is the Bridge Modeler....?????

08-22-2012 12:35 PM in reply to: DarrenP

Not any more it isn't - there is no Bridge Modeller for 2013 yet as it is still in beta but contact Dave Simeone at Autodesk if you are interested in testing:

 

"Now I understand! The problem is being addressed - Thanks for the heads up.

 

Note to others - please don't try this beta version of the bridge modeler for R2013. If you're interested in evaluating/testing it, please contact me directly.

 

Thanks!

DAS"

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,185
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 8 of 16 (1,905 Views)

Re: where is the Bridge Modeler....?????

08-22-2012 01:08 PM in reply to: neilyj

so i am assuming it was bundled accidently inside that zip file

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,686
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 9 of 16 (1,896 Views)

Re: where is the Bridge Modeler....?????

08-22-2012 01:46 PM in reply to: DarrenP

I think that would be the correct conclusion....

 

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,185
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 10 of 16 (1,890 Views)

Re: where is the Bridge Modeler....?????

08-22-2012 01:53 PM in reply to: neilyj

makes sense since autodesk doesn't mention it anywhere even on their own blogs

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs