AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Mentor
Posts: 367
Registered: ‎08-27-2007
Message 1 of 11 (646 Views)

viewport twist with sid issues

646 Views, 10 Replies
05-10-2011 08:02 AM

When dview twist or ucs object is performed in viewport that has an aerial, my linework or aerial seems shifted, but it plots fine.  When I zoom in/out, the linework jumps around.  I've searched and found other people are experiencing this, but no fix has been posted.  I normally don't twist view unless I need to and I haven't ever noticed this problem before now.  I'm running C3D 2011.  Raster Object Enabler has been installed as well as service pack 1. 

 

I recently changed video cards.  I changed from a nvidia quadro nvs290 to a nvidia quadro 600.  Not sure if this is the problem, because other people who open this drawing on a different computer also sees the shift, but it plots fine.

 

I also tested in a brand new drawing with 2010 and 2011 with the same result.  Also, I recently turned hardware acceleration off in 2011 due to performance woes, but turned it on to see if problem went away and it didn't. 

 

Please, can someone help resolve this issue?

 

Valued Contributor
JeffWright5789
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎03-03-2011
Message 2 of 11 (643 Views)

Re: viewport twist with sid issues

05-10-2011 08:08 AM in reply to: sfore

Sorry this doesn't answer your post, but we feel you pain...   Our installations won't even plot a drawing with a sid that has the screen twisted using dview...    The only thoughts I can offer are confirming the "BASE" variable is "0,0,0" and the "UCS" set to world...  Other than those...

Appreciate all the help from the Forum
Version: AutoCAD C3D 2010
Active Contributor
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 11 (640 Views)

Re: viewport twist with sid issues

05-10-2011 08:10 AM in reply to: sfore

I have seen this before and it came down to going into the manual tune options of your 3DCONFIG (typed in in the command line)  dialog box and turning off hardware acceleration with the check box at the top of the manual tune options.  You can always turn this back on later.  Give it a try and report back!

 

:Cheers:

Windows 7 x 64
12 GB Ram
Intel Xeon Quad 3.20 GHz
NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800
Civil 3D 2011 V2
Mentor
Posts: 367
Registered: ‎08-27-2007
Message 4 of 11 (636 Views)

Re: viewport twist with sid issues

05-10-2011 08:23 AM in reply to: andy.manninen

I did turn off hardware acceleration and problem is still there.  I turned it back on and even rebooted and still, the problem is there.  It's kinda hard to work in paper space like this because you don't know where to place anything.  It's FUBAR!!

 

In a separate project, I have 1 drawing with a sid and the viewport has a slight twist and it's fine.  No issues.  It seems like the greater the twist, the greater the problem, but who knows at this point.  Just another day of instability inside civil 3d.

 

C3D 2008 w/ service pack 2 has been the most stable version in my opinion.  I shouldn't need to go back several versions just to be productive again. 

 

Mentor
Posts: 367
Registered: ‎08-27-2007
Message 5 of 11 (624 Views)

Re: viewport twist with sid issues

05-10-2011 09:25 AM in reply to: sfore

Maybe the size of the aerial is causing our woes.  I did another test.  I brought 4 tiles of sids in and twisted the same angle in paperspace and the shift isn't there.  Total size for sids = 16mb

 

The drawing that has the shift thing going on has a county sid file in it.  The sid alone is over 1 GB.  Is it the memory usage being shot and causing my graphics to go nuts?

 

Mentor
Posts: 367
Registered: ‎08-27-2007
Message 6 of 11 (595 Views)

Re: viewport twist with sid issues

05-11-2011 08:53 AM in reply to: sfore

Just an update.  In the problem drawing, I took out the county sid and brought in the individual tiles for my site area. 

 

The viewport shift and jumping around stopped.  So my conclusion is the county sid file was just too large for my machine to handle.

Active Contributor
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 11 (590 Views)

Re: viewport twist with sid issues

05-11-2011 08:58 AM in reply to: sfore

Thanks for the update!

 

:Cheers:

Windows 7 x 64
12 GB Ram
Intel Xeon Quad 3.20 GHz
NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800
Civil 3D 2011 V2
Valued Mentor
Posts: 301
Registered: ‎06-24-2005
Message 8 of 11 (583 Views)

Re: viewport twist with sid issues

05-11-2011 09:56 AM in reply to: sfore

Just FYI,

 

I ran into this same issue and was working on it with Autodesk Support when this thread jumped up...

Here was some interesting info from the support guys about the image we were trying to use and some limitations in Civil/Map...

 

  • The MrSID image has a width of 180491 pixels and a height of 91466 pixels, for a total of 16,508,789,806 pixels. 16 billion pixels is well in excess of the recommended maximum size for inserted images (as opposed to FDO-connected images). The recommended maximum size for inserted images is a quarter-billion to a half-billion pixels on 32-bit systems and one billion pixels on 64-bit systems.

HTH

 

AWood

Mentor
Posts: 367
Registered: ‎08-27-2007
Message 9 of 11 (574 Views)

Re: viewport twist with sid issues

05-11-2011 10:17 AM in reply to: awood

Thanks for the FYI.  That's good to know.  My image was similar in size (100000x165000).

 

Are you saying going through mapwspace, data connect is the best way to bring in large sid files?

Valued Mentor
Posts: 301
Registered: ‎06-24-2005
Message 10 of 11 (565 Views)

Re: viewport twist with sid issues

05-11-2011 10:50 AM in reply to: sfore

"Are you saying going through mapwspace, data connect is the best way to bring in large sid files?"

 

According to Autodesk support that's the way to do it, however, two caveats right now - first is that I've noticed a number of posts on issues printing with FDO connected images but haven't tested it myself . Also, for me and my client, we are both getting an error when using the FDO Raster connection - "There was a problem adding data to map" (both of us on Win7x64 C3D 2011 V.2).

I'm submitting that error/issue as a new Support Request - I'll post if we get a solution.

 

HTH

AWood

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs