AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
engineer4life1979
Posts: 650
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
Message 11 of 34 (149 Views)

Re: very tricky question (at least for me!)

04-09-2014 11:03 AM in reply to: sboon
thank you! i look forward to your solution Steve!

Civil 3D 2013 SP1, Win 7-64 bit
12GB RAM
Valued Mentor
engineer4life1979
Posts: 650
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
Message 12 of 34 (132 Views)

Re: very tricky question (at least for me!)

04-09-2014 03:56 PM in reply to: sboon
Steve, any suggestions on how to tackle this? sorry, do not mean to be a pain.
Civil 3D 2013 SP1, Win 7-64 bit
12GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,782
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 13 of 34 (126 Views)

Re: very tricky question (at least for me!)

04-09-2014 04:34 PM in reply to: engineer4life1979

Cogo points and User Defined Properties (UPD), I presume. I'm looking forward to Steve's solution. Dyno blocks are fun but I'd rather leverage civil3d

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Valued Mentor
engineer4life1979
Posts: 650
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
Message 14 of 34 (122 Views)

Re: very tricky question (at least for me!)

04-09-2014 04:50 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza
i tried something that looks a little promising, defined three cogo points inside the panel block (within block editor). then i array the blocks, explode the array, and then i have the points. during point definition, i made the point raw descriptions as LPOST, RPOST and LOWEDGE.

the point group set up by those descriptions do not recognize all the points inside the blocks until i explode all the blocks. not the end of the world. the annoying part is when i am exploding the blocks, now i have to hit ENTER a million times to assign next point numbers. from there, i can drape the points on EG and get a N-E-El.

one problem is i now have a lot of points with numbers and same desc (LPOST, RPOST,LOWEDGE), but i have not found out a way to have like a block number for the panel so that i can tie the panel and the points together. hope that makes sense..
Civil 3D 2013 SP1, Win 7-64 bit
12GB RAM
Valued Mentor
engineer4life1979
Posts: 650
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
Message 15 of 34 (106 Views)

Re: very tricky question (at least for me!)

04-09-2014 06:45 PM in reply to: engineer4life1979
i am pretty darn close i think, the only problem i have with my method is that for each block insertion, i have 2 cogo points, and i cannot the block number (an attribute taking an increment) to all the three points in it. the only one i can connect to is the point which has the same X-Y as the attribute (in Excel)...
Civil 3D 2013 SP1, Win 7-64 bit
12GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,075
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 16 of 34 (94 Views)

Re: very tricky question (at least for me!)

04-09-2014 08:32 PM in reply to: engineer4life1979
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/plain;" />
Finally have some time to sit down and write this.

I started with a pline, representing the panel. I added two colors points at the posts with descriptions P1 & P2. I then created 5 more points on each of the long sides with descriptions L1 to L5 and R1 to R5. I'm assuming that the panels tilt to follow the sun so I want to check both sides. 

I added all of the above to an ACAD group, which allows me to move, copy & rotate them all together, but also allows the points to work properly. Once I had enough panel groups I draped all of the points onto the surface, then exported them to csv. 

In Excel I have 12 pts per panel. I can use formulas to get the maximum elevation from the left or right edge and I could calculate the post top elevations for each panel group. 

You didn't say what your output should look like, but you could link the spreadsheet back into the drawing. You could also edit the file so that each of the post points has the correct top elevation and it's description includes the expected height, then re-import those back to the drawing. ‎

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,075
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 17 of 34 (90 Views)

Re: very tricky question (at least for me!)

04-09-2014 08:52 PM in reply to: engineer4life1979
Reading this again - you could replace my plane with a block that carries the panel id in an attribute. If the block insertion matches the first post point in each group then you could use attext to export the panel is and coordinate then merge the data. Use the panel id as a prefix for the point name of the post cogo points.
Valued Mentor
engineer4life1979
Posts: 650
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
Message 18 of 34 (85 Views)

Re: very tricky question (at least for me!)

04-09-2014 09:00 PM in reply to: engineer4life1979
Steve,i did actually do that (mentioned in the recent previous posts), have a block representing panel in plan view, three cogo points within block definition (for each post and mid pt of the lowest edge), and have an attribute as a panel number. i am incrementing the attribute with a lisp, then attext to get the attribute text, northing and easting. separately, i am exploding all the blocks to get access to the cogo points within, then extracting the PNEZD. where i have a disconnect is how to connect my three points (2 posts+1 low edge) to that respective panel number. tried to match data between the two tables in excel based on northing-easting combination, but can only match the attribute to one cogo point, depending on which one it shares a common insertion point with. now here's my question to you about your recent post: how can i use the panel ID (the attribute) as a prefix to all the cogo points "housed" within that block?
Civil 3D 2013 SP1, Win 7-64 bit
12GB RAM
Valued Mentor
engineer4life1979
Posts: 650
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
Message 19 of 34 (85 Views)

Re: very tricky question (at least for me!)

04-09-2014 09:01 PM in reply to: sboon
do you mind sharing your CAD file for me to take a look? thanks again for all your help Steve, it is deeply appreciated.
Civil 3D 2013 SP1, Win 7-64 bit
12GB RAM
Valued Mentor
engineer4life1979
Posts: 650
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
Message 20 of 34 (83 Views)

Re: very tricky question (at least for me!)

04-09-2014 09:08 PM in reply to: engineer4life1979
i should also mention that i am array-ing this block of mine to lay out the panels. once i am satisfied, i explode the arrays and i am left with the panel blocks, that "house" my cogo points within.
Civil 3D 2013 SP1, Win 7-64 bit
12GB RAM

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs