AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Mentor
autoMick
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 1 of 3 (174 Views)
Accepted Solution

updating surface to recognise modified point cloud

174 Views, 2 Replies
12-13-2012 03:27 PM

Hi, I imagine this is an easy one, but the solution eludes me.

 

I have a surface based on a point cloud. I decided to add a few more tiles of data to the point cloud and was expecting that the surface would update (after rebuilding) to include the new extents - but there was no change. The surface doesn't have any boundaries or breaklines but does have edits.

 

Do I need to add points to surface again? Will this duplicate the orignal point data or would it just add the new data. I didn't want to lose my edits if possible.

 

Thanks

 

- Mick

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Self-built i7-3930K, 16Gb RAM, P9X79 m/board
SSD(system), HDD(data), Win7Pro64, Quadro K4000
Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 776
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 2 of 3 (140 Views)

Re: updating surface to recognise modified point cloud

12-17-2012 09:48 AM in reply to: autoMick

When you add new point cloud (I guess because the numbers are not unique as points are with Z, X and Z) program just adds them to the same surface. Try to zoom in and out and see how it displays.

 

What I did to confirm is I used tutorial LAS file and imported it into one drawing creating surface. Then I checked Surface Statistics and Point Cloud Properties and noted the values. Then, inserted the same LAS file once again and the surface showed as it needs to be updated while the number of points in Point Cloud properties showed as double of what I had. 



Almas Suljevic
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Global Subscription and Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if post helped you resolve the issue.
Mentor
autoMick
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 3 of 3 (128 Views)

Re: updating surface to recognise modified point cloud

12-18-2012 01:39 AM in reply to: AlmasSuljevic

I've done some more experimenting and I haven't been able to recreate the issue - it works fine if with a new drawing - the surface will recognise any additions to the point cloud, however this wasn't the case with my original drawing, even after a "rebuild", drawing regen, etc. I've since deleted it and started again with no problems. Thanks for testing.

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Self-built i7-3930K, 16Gb RAM, P9X79 m/board
SSD(system), HDD(data), Win7Pro64, Quadro K4000

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs