AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
drafter1411
Posts: 389
Registered: ‎10-13-2008
Message 1 of 6 (197 Views)
Accepted Solution

tin lines

197 Views, 5 Replies
01-28-2014 01:00 PM

why do my tin lines go through my break lines? I'm new at tin modeling and breaks.

 

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,671
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 6 (190 Views)

Re: tin lines

01-28-2014 01:07 PM in reply to: drafter1411
Can you be more specific or better still post an example
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Distinguished Contributor
drafter1411
Posts: 389
Registered: ‎10-13-2008
Message 3 of 6 (183 Views)

Re: tin lines

01-28-2014 01:17 PM in reply to: neilyj

I created an existin ground from points I manually put in. I drew a poly line and created points along that line with elevation 108. I also have other 108 elevations in the drawing. I added a break line between the line I drew with the points on it and the points out side. re build surface and tin lins crossed the break making my contour look jagged.

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,456
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 4 of 6 (173 Views)

Re: tin lines

01-28-2014 01:36 PM in reply to: drafter1411

Go to surface properties, Definition tab. Be sure the order of operation in the bottom of the screen has the breaklines being added after all other point sources.

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,671
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 5 of 6 (125 Views)

Re: tin lines

01-29-2014 02:48 AM in reply to: drafter1411
Can you post the dwg?
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Distinguished Contributor
drafter1411
Posts: 389
Registered: ‎10-13-2008
Message 6 of 6 (79 Views)

Re: tin lines

02-03-2014 02:39 PM in reply to: tcorey

sorry taking me this long to get back to you had the flu. But I redrew the breakes and it works fine. I had added points after break line thanks for your help.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs