AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Valued Contributor
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎03-04-2010
Message 1 of 6 (190 Views)

tin lines

190 Views, 5 Replies
01-29-2013 05:14 AM

I created a surface with a boundary. At a couple locations near the boundary line, there are areas where there are no tin lines. I keep trying to add lines in order to fill in these areas but the software will not allow me to draw the lines. Would anyone be able to think of any reasons why this might be?

 

I tried moving the boundary outward, and at one of the locations the TIN lines came in after rebuilding the surface. The same cannot be said for the other locations, however.

 

Any ideas would be appreciated.

 

Thanks very much

 

Wil

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,616
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 2 of 6 (187 Views)

Re: tin lines

01-29-2013 05:25 AM in reply to: DrWileFTracer

I believe you need to use non-destructive breaklines when creating the boundary.

 

Non-Destructive Breakline

Specifies whether or not to create boundaries with non-destructive breaklines. This clips the triangle edges exactly where they cross the boundary.

*Pro
Posts: 1,464
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Message 3 of 6 (185 Views)

Re: tin lines

01-29-2013 05:33 AM in reply to: DrWileFTracer

can  you post the surface, or at least a small portion of the surface where the problem exists?

someone may be able to find a solution.

 

I've had similar issues and always seemed to be able to get the tin lines to show eventually.

 

Dan

Civil 3D 2013
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel Xeon 2.0GHz
12Gb Ram
ATI Firepro 4800
Dell T5500
www.preinnewhof.com
Valued Mentor
Posts: 388
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 4 of 6 (177 Views)

Re: tin lines

01-29-2013 05:50 AM in reply to: DrWileFTracer

Sometimes it is easier to force the tin lines by adding a surface point instead of adding lines.

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 115
Registered: ‎12-23-2008
Message 5 of 6 (144 Views)

Re: tin lines

01-29-2013 04:09 PM in reply to: DrWileFTracer

You are probably exceeding the maximum triangle lenght.

 

Surveyor Lee

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,427
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 6 (121 Views)

Re: tin lines

01-30-2013 06:38 AM in reply to: DrWileFTracer

One of the first things to check when you have boundary issues is to make sure that they are modeled in the correct order. A single outer boudary would typically be the last operation on a surface. If you are unsure about the operation order of your boundary, open the surface's properties dialog. Go to the definition tab and look for your boundary operation in the operations list. If it is not last select it and use the arrow buttons to the left to move it down. Rebuild and see if the boundary is processed correctly.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs