AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Contributor
ashleystrand
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎07-09-2013
Message 1 of 15 (160 Views)

target surfaces

160 Views, 14 Replies
08-06-2013 06:29 AM

Is it possible to target the datum surface of the same corridor your assmebly is in?

Mentor
john.mckenzie
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎12-19-2006
Message 2 of 15 (139 Views)

Re: target surfaces

08-06-2013 08:30 AM in reply to: ashleystrand

I don't know for sure, but I would say it cannot be done because you are trying to target to a surface that is being created by the assembly that is looking to target to it.

 

Kind of feels like which came first type of question. Chicken/egg/chicken/egg

 

Active Contributor
ashleystrand
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎07-09-2013
Message 3 of 15 (136 Views)

Re: target surfaces

08-06-2013 08:40 AM in reply to: john.mckenzie

That's kind of what I was thinking.  That it might not work because of the whole circular reference thing. In that case, is there any way to get a link to go from the ground up to a certain point on an assembly?

Mentor
john.mckenzie
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎12-19-2006
Message 4 of 15 (126 Views)

Re: target surfaces

08-06-2013 09:05 AM in reply to: ashleystrand

Here is how I would handle that.

 

I would create a polyline, create an alignment from it. create a profile for that polyline on the surface that you want your assembly to tie to.

Then.............here is the hard part..........

 

target that alignment and that profile to control a link segment.

 

The hard part is thta I cannot remember the specific generic subassembly to use.

 

I mention the rest because you, or someone else watching me type this mess might know the rest of the story.

Mentor
john.mckenzie
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎12-19-2006
Message 5 of 15 (125 Views)

Re: target surfaces

08-06-2013 09:09 AM in reply to: john.mckenzie

in order for this to work you need to know the surface (and be able to query it for elevation) AND know the location where the alignment would be so that you can query it and link at that point.

 

Not sure if this is what yo are looking for or not.

Mentor
john.mckenzie
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎12-19-2006
Message 6 of 15 (116 Views)

Re: target surfaces

08-06-2013 09:32 AM in reply to: john.mckenzie

Generic subassembly

 

LINK WIDTH AND SLOPE.

 

Place this in your assembly It would attach at the point that you want to project.

 

You can tell it a specific width and slope or you can get the width from a targeted alignment and the slope from a profile related to that alignment, or both from a 3d polyline that has been created on the surface you want to link to.

 

is this what you are thinking of?

Mentor
john.mckenzie
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎12-19-2006
Message 7 of 15 (110 Views)

Re: target surfaces

08-06-2013 09:42 AM in reply to: john.mckenzie

If I am way off base...............

 

Here is what you can do.

 

Go to the subassembly pallettes.

 

Click a subassembly with a left click then do a  Right Click navigate down to Help.

 

It will tell you more than you ever wanted to know about that specific subassembly.

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,456
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 8 of 15 (101 Views)

Re: target surfaces

08-06-2013 10:05 AM in reply to: ashleystrand

ashleystrand wrote:

That's kind of what I was thinking.  That it might not work because of the whole circular reference thing. In that case, is there any way to get a link to go from the ground up to a certain point on an assembly?


Yes:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9yxRDKSFerY

 

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Mentor
john.mckenzie
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎12-19-2006
Message 9 of 15 (99 Views)

Re: target surfaces

08-06-2013 10:07 AM in reply to: tcorey

I click on your link and get this video is unavailable.

 

And here I thought ou were going to finally solve the chicken/egg question. :smileyvery-happy:

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,456
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 10 of 15 (84 Views)

Re: target surfaces

08-06-2013 10:29 AM in reply to: john.mckenzie

Try it again. It must have still been uploading to YouTube when you tried before.

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs