Is there any simple way to get survey points into a different coordinate zone? I had several topo surveys done with a survey grade trimble. Now when I bring in the points they DO NOT go with the exisitng NAD 27 WI south orthophotos.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Use Corpscon from Army Corp of Engineers
http://crunch.tec.army.mil/software/corpscon/corpscon.html
use coordinates in XYZD,csv format.
Native format for most GPS data is WGS84 LL or UTM83
Jim
@MATRIX3DSURVEYS wrote:
Native format for most GPS data is WGS84 LL or UTM83
Jim
To be picky, the native format for GPS is actually an ECEF cartesian coordinate system. There is processing involved even to get WGS84 or UTM83 Lat/Long.
Depending on what data you have, you may be able to do the conversion directly in Civil 3D.
You must have your target Coordinate System set in your Drawing Settings. Then create a Point File Format that imports Grid Northing and Grid Easting (instead of Northing and Easting), and set the coordinate system for your source data in the Point File Format. Then import your points using your new Point File Format, making sure to select the box for "Perform coordinate transformation if possible" in the "Import Points" dialog box. The points will be transformed from your source coordinate system to your target coordinate system as they are imported.