AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎12-06-2006
Message 1 of 5 (316 Views)
Accepted Solution

survey figures

316 Views, 4 Replies
07-18-2012 08:53 AM

I imported survey data from a file into the drawing and created a surface from the points and figures. No problem. Engineer wanted to change the datum from assumed to known. At this point all figures have been copied to a new layer flattened and changed to 2D polylines in order to hatch. Then the figures reimported. I raised all the points with the edit datum and raised the figures with edit survey figures. Surface was adjusted and tweaked. Everything was fine. I open the drawing and all the figures are back at assumed datum and the points are on the right datum. Now when I tweak the surface it uses the bogus elevations from the figures.  How can I get my figures to save the adjusted elevations?

Distinguished Mentor
Posts: 628
Registered: ‎01-20-2008
Message 2 of 5 (310 Views)

Re: survey figures

07-18-2012 09:26 AM in reply to: snuffysmithy

Try updating the figures in the database, if you update the data in the SDB it should work fine.

C3D12-13
Win7x64 6gb
Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎12-06-2006
Message 3 of 5 (288 Views)

Re: survey figures

07-18-2012 11:10 AM in reply to: snuffysmithy

The figures were changed to another layer. If I translate they come in on the initial layers. Now I have figures and 2D polylines on the same layers. I am unable to hatch concrete areas with survey figures. The solution we have to that is to explode the figures, flatten and convert to 2d polylines. Then Wblock out. Change survey figures to one layer. Wblock in. Now Edge of conrete is on right layer and we are able to hatch. This all worked well, until we had to modify the surface. What a mess!

Distinguished Mentor
Posts: 628
Registered: ‎01-20-2008
Message 4 of 5 (282 Views)

Re: survey figures

07-18-2012 11:22 AM in reply to: snuffysmithy
I keep all my figures at elevation, and even add them to the surface as breaklines (the breakline box is checked), and dont see a hatching problem with closed figures at elevation. C3D12 (formerly 11) ? Rick
C3D12-13
Win7x64 6gb
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 236
Registered: ‎10-13-2009
Message 5 of 5 (247 Views)

Re: survey figures

07-19-2012 12:30 PM in reply to: rl_jackson

If the data you are modifying is survey data we have found it easiest to modify the elevations in your source data. I.E Ascii.txt import file and then reimport.  Trying to change survey data inside your drawing can lead to issues as you can see.

 

We only import ascii files so this isn't a big deal.  However, if you're importing FBK or XML data you may have a more difficult time.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs