AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Contributor
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎01-08-2008
Message 1 of 5 (1,610 Views)

surface intersection

1610 Views, 4 Replies
07-08-2008 10:39 AM
is there a way to extract a 3D poly line where two surfaces intersect each other.

i have ground surface and i have dam surface. they would like to show the filler material in the cross section graph.. so i copied then raised the surface the required depth.

so now the surface and side slope of the dam intersect. and i would like to trim the filler material surface to be in line with the dam.
*Terry W. Dotson
Message 2 of 5 (1,610 Views)

Re: surface intersection

07-08-2008 11:29 AM in reply to: rahul.jairath
rjairath wrote:

> is there a way to extract a 3D poly line where two surfaces intersect
> each other.

Could you subtract one surface from the other and contour the zero
elevation line on the difference surface?

Terry
--
Never start any job without the right tools!
AutoCAD Add-on Tools at http://www.dotsoft.com
*Expert Elite*
Posts: 2,613
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 3 of 5 (1,610 Views)

Re: surface intersection

07-08-2008 06:32 PM in reply to: rahul.jairath
Make a volume surface comparing the 2 surfaces. Then display only the 0 contour. Use the surface utility "extract objects from surface". And pick the 0 contour. Then drape that over you main surface to create a 3d object.

Matt
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Active Contributor
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎01-04-2013
Message 4 of 5 (812 Views)

Re: surface intersection

03-29-2013 02:35 AM in reply to: rahul.jairath

This link is an explination on how to use the Minimum Distance Between Surfaces command!

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D/Finding-the-intersection-between-two-surfaces/td-p/31...

 

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,475
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 5 of 5 (809 Views)

Re: surface intersection

03-29-2013 02:54 AM in reply to: Joyfer

I hope the OP hasn't been waiting 5 years for this reply...:smileywink:

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs