AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
aluko0719
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎03-15-2011
Message 1 of 22 (787 Views)
Accepted Solution

surface does not dispaly when i open the drawing

787 Views, 21 Replies
02-14-2013 08:43 AM

i have a surface that is data linked into a drawing. the surface displays good in paper and model space. when i save and close out of the drawing and get back into the drawing the surface no longer displays. in toolspace, surface, the surface is listed. when i synchronize the surface it displays again, but when i save, close, and reopen it is not there again. i have no clue why it is doing this. there are 10 drawings in this project and it is doing this for 8 of them. other jobs are fine. i have tried using different computers and i get the same results (tried on 5 different computers).

Active Contributor
w_davis
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎02-04-2013
Message 2 of 22 (784 Views)

Re: surface does not dispaly when i open the drawing

02-14-2013 08:49 AM in reply to: aluko0719

Maybe right click on the surface in Toolspace and chose rebuild automatic?

Active Contributor
aluko0719
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎03-15-2011
Message 3 of 22 (771 Views)

Re: surface does not dispaly when i open the drawing

02-14-2013 09:34 AM in reply to: w_davis

it is already has that to be automatic

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 4 of 22 (766 Views)

Re: surface does not dispaly when i open the drawing

02-14-2013 09:50 AM in reply to: aluko0719

What version are you running?  I've heard that newer versions than mine have a "level of detail" option which controls how much a surface will display, depending on zoom level.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Active Contributor
aluko0719
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎03-15-2011
Message 5 of 22 (759 Views)

Re: surface does not dispaly when i open the drawing

02-14-2013 10:12 AM in reply to: troma

windows 7 64 bit 8 gig ram, 2013. level of detail is turned off. i think that we have narrowed the problem down to either a pipe network problem or a xref problem

Active Member
OsnapBhatch
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-02-2012
Message 6 of 22 (738 Views)

Re: surface does not dispaly when i open the drawing

02-14-2013 12:42 PM in reply to: aluko0719

the surface doesn't have any errors when rebuilding?

 

this has happened to me before and the problem was resolved when carefully fixed overlaping feature lines or even boundary objects crossing feature lines.

 

Strangely enough, and certainly not a fix to your problemf, i found selecting the surface from toolspace, deleting it, then undoing the delete made the surface display.

______________________________
Tyler H. Johnson
Civil3d 2013
Dell Precision T3500
Intel Xeon
24GB Ram
64Bit Win7 Pro
Contributor
dseatter
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎05-09-2011
Message 7 of 22 (697 Views)

Re: surface does not dispaly when i open the drawing

02-19-2013 08:42 AM in reply to: OsnapBhatch

I have had this problem when my surface is rather large such as when created from contours from LIDAR data.

I found that if I change the surface style to one that shows the triangles the surface will display.

I then change the style back to the one I want and it displays. I don't know why this works, but it

is the way I can make the surface display. Hope this helps.

Dave Seatter, PLS
C3D 2013 SP1
Win 7 x64 Pro SP1 - 12.0 GB RAM
Intel Xeon W3530@2.8 GHz - ATI FirePro 4800
Dell T3500
Active Contributor
aluko0719
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎03-15-2011
Message 8 of 22 (695 Views)

Re: surface does not display when I open the drawing

02-19-2013 08:45 AM in reply to: dseatter

I'll give that I try. My surface is somewhat large and it does use lidar

Contributor
JWOLLENBERG
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎11-05-2007
Message 9 of 22 (656 Views)

Re: surface does not display when I open the drawing

03-04-2013 12:16 PM in reply to: aluko0719

I am having a similar problem on a surface.  My only work around is to sync the surface after open. Again like others not a solution but it seems to work.  This is frustrating because the point of the dynamic is to automate these things. 

Active Contributor
aluko0719
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎03-15-2011
Message 10 of 22 (645 Views)

Re: surface does not display when I open the drawing

03-04-2013 12:41 PM in reply to: JWOLLENBERG

Sync works but I have to sync every time I get into the drawing and you can't publish the drawings because the surface does not show up.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs