AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
WIZNICKARTS
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎03-27-2007
Message 1 of 8 (361 Views)

structure sta. and offset multiple alignments

361 Views, 7 Replies
04-02-2007 12:24 PM
Does anyone know how to get a structure label to give the station and offset relative to two or more alignments? I am doing street profiles and calling out station and offsets for my structures. At an intersection the structure shows in both intersecting street profiles. However, I can only call a station and offset from one of those. I need it to call out a different station and offset in each profile. Thanks in advance for any help.
*Matt Kolberg
Message 2 of 8 (361 Views)

Re: structure sta. and offset multiple alignments

04-02-2007 01:47 PM in reply to: WIZNICKARTS
Make sure Service Pack 3 is installed.
Add the label to the structure.
Right click the label and choose "Label properties"
Change the "Rerefence alignment" to the desired one.
You can't have stations for multiple alignments in one label (as far as I
know). You could, however, add 2 labels to the same structure and have
separate stations / alignments for each of those.

Matt
Valued Contributor
WIZNICKARTS
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎03-27-2007
Message 3 of 8 (361 Views)

Re: structure sta. and offset multiple alignments

04-02-2007 03:00 PM in reply to: WIZNICKARTS
Thanks Matt. I just created a new layer and added the additional label to turn on and off in each street viewport. it works great.
*Pro
dgordon
Posts: 1,464
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Message 4 of 8 (361 Views)

Re: structure sta. and offset multiple alignments

04-04-2007 08:04 AM in reply to: WIZNICKARTS
What variable are you using in your structure label? I use structure station and when I change the reference alignment, I do not get the results you get.
Dan

Civil 3D 2013
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel Xeon 2.0GHz
12Gb Ram
ATI Firepro 4800
Dell T5500
www.preinnewhof.com
Valued Contributor
WIZNICKARTS
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎03-27-2007
Message 5 of 8 (361 Views)

Re: structure sta. and offset multiple alignments

04-04-2007 08:17 AM in reply to: WIZNICKARTS
I am using the structure station variable also. Be sure you are not changing your alignment reference in the structure properties dialog. Once you get both labels on there you must make the change under the label properties dialog. I just pick the label and right click for the shortcut "label properties" and change the reference alignment for just that label. Hope this helps.
*Pro
dgordon
Posts: 1,464
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Message 6 of 8 (361 Views)

Re: structure sta. and offset multiple alignments

04-04-2007 09:55 AM in reply to: WIZNICKARTS
when i saw your post i immediately went into the drawing I was having an issue with and added a second profile lable then I right clicked onthe label and assigned the alternate alignement as you mentioned and it did not update the information in the label.

I might mention that this drawing was originally created in 2006 and then opened with 2007. If I create a drawing in 2007 and try what you mentioned it might work. I intend to try it when i get a chance.
Dan

Civil 3D 2013
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel Xeon 2.0GHz
12Gb Ram
ATI Firepro 4800
Dell T5500
www.preinnewhof.com
Valued Contributor
WIZNICKARTS
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎03-27-2007
Message 7 of 8 (361 Views)

Re: structure sta. and offset multiple alignments

04-04-2007 11:00 AM in reply to: WIZNICKARTS
I think I may have brain danage because now i can't get it to work either. I could have sworn that the labels updated the other day when I created them (i know they did), but now they are back to reading the same thing. Hmmmmmmmmm. Sounds like we need to put this feature on the wish list. I guess I will manually create the items I need for the alternate alignments. Sorry for any misinformation I may have posted. If there's anyone out there who can fix the problem, please let me know. Perhaps there's a setting somewhere that must be disabled or enabled to let these labels update and stay updated correctly.
*Expert Elite*
Civil3DReminders.com
Posts: 2,437
Registered: ‎10-13-2005
Message 8 of 8 (361 Views)

Re: structure sta. and offset multiple alignments

04-04-2007 01:51 PM in reply to: WIZNICKARTS
I use a general note and reference the alignments I want. To get the MH# I create parcels and put the manhole names in the description then select the parcel to have that information. Not entirely dynamic, but gets the job done.
Civil Reminders
http://blog.civil3dreminders.com/
http://www.CivilReminders.com/

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs