AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
kmans57
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-13-2012
Message 1 of 5 (136 Views)
Accepted Solution

stop and go corridor on alignment

136 Views, 4 Replies
03-19-2012 09:25 AM
I want use my corridor where I need it and not use one in certain areas. For a proposed dike. Some places doesn't need to be replace.
So I need a way to use my section on the alignment.
Anybody know where I can find that option?
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,882
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 2 of 5 (125 Views)

Re: stop and go corridor on alignment

03-19-2012 10:36 AM in reply to: kmans57

divide your cooridor into regions and only use the portions needed..

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,089
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 3 of 5 (109 Views)

Re: stop and go corridor on alignment

03-19-2012 11:48 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Joe's method will work but you may find that the featurelines created by the corridor span across the gaps between regions.  The way around this problem is to create a Null assembly (an assembly with no subassemblies attached to it) and use that for the regions where you need a gap.

 

There is another possible issue in that the corridor surfaces will span across the gaps, so your volume calcs may be affected.  There are a few possible solutions for that problem - depending on how the corridor is created.

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,882
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 4 of 5 (80 Views)

Re: stop and go corridor on alignment

03-19-2012 06:27 PM in reply to: sboon

even when yahide em?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,089
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 5 of 5 (73 Views)

Re: stop and go corridor on alignment

03-19-2012 08:00 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Depends on how you do the calc.  Surface to surface will be affected by the surface hide boundary, but end area or prismoidal calcs may not.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.