AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Posts: 2,501
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 11 of 17 (414 Views)

Re: set multiple polyline elevations for contour data

11-13-2012 11:21 AM in reply to: mikeevans

The UKIE Toolbox is presumambly available to users in the UK and Ireland.  Since the OP is using imperial units, I doubt it is an option.

Why such a tool would be provided to some users and not others I can't imagine.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 3,958
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 12 of 17 (410 Views)

Re: set multiple polyline elevations for contour data

11-13-2012 11:33 AM in reply to: troma

troma wrote:

 

Why such a tool would be provided to some users and not others I can't imagine.


It can be installed from any C3D installation..although if you use Deployments I would imagine it would need to be included in that. 

 

You can add the UKIE Content pack after installation by going to Windows' Remove programs, select the version of C3D you are using, at the screen to choose to Uninstall, reinstall, repair, etc., choose Add or Remove Features, then check the UKIE Content.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
Posts: 2,501
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 13 of 17 (406 Views)

Re: set multiple polyline elevations for contour data

11-13-2012 11:42 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Good to know.

 

Still don't understand why a tool like this would be hidden away in a country kit, even if it is available to all.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Pro
Posts: 1,464
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Message 14 of 17 (355 Views)

Re: set multiple polyline elevations for contour data

11-29-2012 10:33 AM in reply to: mikeevans

Unless you have that tool available there is no need to change the 2d contours to 3d.   I did find a tool I wasn't aware of in the Modify Tab under Design that allows you to directly edit the elevation of a polyline without having to bring up the properties dialogue box.   Unfortunately it only works on one polyline at a time.

 

Definately use the polyline edit multiple and join the 50 ft segments together rather than editing each segment.

 

 

 

Dan

Civil 3D 2013
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel Xeon 2.0GHz
12Gb Ram
ATI Firepro 4800
Dell T5500
www.preinnewhof.com
Valued Contributor
C3D_TomR
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎07-01-2010
Message 15 of 17 (345 Views)

Re: set multiple polyline elevations for contour data

11-30-2012 02:15 PM in reply to: kas022
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-28-2014
Message 16 of 17 (50 Views)

Re: set multiple polyline elevations for contour data

03-28-2014 06:15 PM in reply to: C3D_TomR

sorry to bring this subjetct back to light after that much time, i am what u can call a completeley new CAD user, i was given a dwg file with what i am suppose to call the contours, so i tried making a surface made up of this contours and it did not work at all, then i tryed to check the elevation of each of the lines and the properties menu wont show me any elevation at all, i mean i cant even check if there is an elevation or they are all plane, if u think u can help me i would appreciate it a lot, srry for my english am from Colombia, trying to learn and get a good grade in this...

 

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,479
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 17 of 17 (37 Views)

Re: set multiple polyline elevations for contour data

03-29-2014 02:43 AM in reply to: kas022
Can you post a screenshot of the properties pallette when you have a contour selected
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs