AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
wbrustle
Posts: 158
Registered: ‎11-12-2007
Message 1 of 6 (168 Views)

rotating points

168 Views, 5 Replies
03-28-2013 10:04 AM

How do you rotate or move just one or two points in civil 3d? The surveyor used Translate Survey Database and moved all the points, but 4 of them were not included. What is the difference between translate and just the autocad command move and rotate?

*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,146
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 2 of 6 (167 Views)

Re: rotating points

03-28-2013 10:05 AM in reply to: wbrustle

Click on point & use the grip options for move, rotate etc. In order to use this method you must choose "unlock point in drawing", there may be a better method depending on what is needed.

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
Distinguished Contributor
wbrustle
Posts: 158
Registered: ‎11-12-2007
Message 3 of 6 (157 Views)

Re: rotating points

03-28-2013 10:12 AM in reply to: Jay_B

We moved the entire database using the translate database function, but by accident 4 of those points within the database did not move (they were not selected originally), Now we need to just move those 4 points......not the enire database again. If I use the autocad move command for those points, does it update the database?

*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,146
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 4 of 6 (150 Views)

Re: rotating points

03-28-2013 10:19 AM in reply to: wbrustle

Unlock in drawing will break the link with the SDB.

You could edit the ascii file for the 4 points and reimport the points, if you want them to remain part of the SDB.

This may first require an export of the current points you have if no point file exists for current locations.

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,715
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 5 of 6 (116 Views)

Re: rotating points

03-28-2013 02:08 PM in reply to: wbrustle

The fact that you translated the survey database and some did not get moved makes me suspicious.  The translate tool moves all of the points in a database.  Those 4 points were likely not part of the database and simple drawing points.  Just use the AutoCAD move command.  i suppose it's possible to have some database points maybe from a second database, but I'd bet those are plain old points that can just be moved normally.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Distinguished Contributor
wbrustle
Posts: 158
Registered: ‎11-12-2007
Message 6 of 6 (94 Views)

Re: rotating points

03-29-2013 04:10 AM in reply to: mathewk

ok thank you........I am not quite sure how the surveyor used the translate command, but I will check it out and let you know

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs