AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
ADAcivil
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-13-2013
Message 1 of 6 (259 Views)

rong command come with nil word

259 Views, 5 Replies
01-13-2013 05:14 AM

hi...

i need help

whil working with civil 3d after awhile aproblems appear

for example

i give it command s (stretch) it do QSave or comand C it do copy but i checked command allias and it's ok, some short cuts dosn't work just give me in command line (comannd: nil) and other setting when i change it return back to defult after i close window

so i reinstaled and it worked good but after one day it happen again

any idea why this happen

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,822
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 2 of 6 (244 Views)

Re: rong command come with nil word

01-13-2013 07:47 AM in reply to: ADAcivil

The only thing that comes to mind is perhaps you are starting the "Autocad Civil 3D as AutoCad".  This means you are using vanilla AutoCAD with no Civil 3D commands.

 

Bill

 

 

Member
ADAcivil
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-13-2013
Message 3 of 6 (213 Views)

Re: rong command come with nil word

01-15-2013 01:25 AM in reply to: ADAcivil

still has the proplem i setupet anti virose and  reinstaled the programe and same proplem pls i need help

Member
ADAcivil
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-13-2013
Message 4 of 6 (212 Views)

Re: rong command come with nil word

01-15-2013 01:32 AM in reply to: ADAcivil

for example if i type ex (extend) here what come

Command: ex
EXPLODE nil
Select object:

 

or r as redw here what come

Command: r 'REDRAWALL
Command: nil

 

or s (stretch) here what come

Command: s
QSAVE Save drawing as <C:\Users\a.elmekawy\Documents\Drawing1.dwg>: nil

 

and that happen awhile after i setup the programe.

 

so any idea.....??

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,845
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 5 of 6 (202 Views)

Re: rong command come with nil word

01-15-2013 05:27 AM in reply to: ADAcivil

Are you running 3rd party software that may be overwriting your Aliases?

 

Are you sure you are checking - editing the right acad.pgp file? Type (findfile "acad.pgp") at the command line. That will show you the path to the pgp file you're using.

Member
ADAcivil
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-13-2013
Message 6 of 6 (179 Views)

Re: rong command come with nil word

01-19-2013 10:02 PM in reply to: ADAcivil

sorry but it didn't work and i still have the proplem and it getting me crazy even after i setuped civil 2013

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.