AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
wang890
Posts: 816
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Message 1 of 9 (212 Views)

projection label multlple at a time

212 Views, 8 Replies
10-19-2012 11:46 AM

when you select all objects but forgot to label the projection objects during the dialog box, afterwards is there a way to label all at once rather than one at a time with "ADDPROJECTIONLABEL"?

Civil 3D 2012
Work: Xeon W3503, 12GB, Quadro 2000, Yamakasi Sparta 301 + Dell PH2211
Home: 3930k, 12GB, GTX 590, U3011, QX2710
Mentor
wang890
Posts: 816
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Message 2 of 9 (211 Views)

Re: projection label multlple at a time

10-19-2012 11:50 AM in reply to: wang890

doing 3dpolyline projections. not i didn't pick the label there is just no way of doing all at once. label style in the projection dialogbox is not selectable.

Civil 3D 2012
Work: Xeon W3503, 12GB, Quadro 2000, Yamakasi Sparta 301 + Dell PH2211
Home: 3930k, 12GB, GTX 590, U3011, QX2710
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,877
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 9 (184 Views)

Re: projection label multlple at a time

10-20-2012 12:34 PM in reply to: wang890

Does select similar>> properties give any relief?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Mentor
wang890
Posts: 816
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Message 4 of 9 (175 Views)

Re: projection label multlple at a time

10-20-2012 06:32 PM in reply to: wang890

tried that before. the command says please select one object at a time.

Civil 3D 2012
Work: Xeon W3503, 12GB, Quadro 2000, Yamakasi Sparta 301 + Dell PH2211
Home: 3930k, 12GB, GTX 590, U3011, QX2710
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,877
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 5 of 9 (153 Views)

Re: projection label multlple at a time

10-22-2012 05:30 AM in reply to: wang890

Not sure why you cant get that to work. It works fine for me. either way you could change one and use match properties on the rest.

 

projection01.PNG

 

projection02.PNG

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Mentor
wang890
Posts: 816
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Message 6 of 9 (143 Views)

Re: projection label multlple at a time

10-22-2012 08:12 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

i am talking about when the label is not created on the projection objects. or deleted. how do you go by bringing them back without deleting all the projection objects and recreate?

Civil 3D 2012
Work: Xeon W3503, 12GB, Quadro 2000, Yamakasi Sparta 301 + Dell PH2211
Home: 3930k, 12GB, GTX 590, U3011, QX2710
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,877
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 7 of 9 (137 Views)

Re: projection label multlple at a time

10-22-2012 09:04 AM in reply to: wang890

Thats messed up. Looks like your option are

 

1. label one at a time

2. Erase and re-project

 

I would use option 2.

 

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Mentor
wang890
Posts: 816
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Message 8 of 9 (125 Views)

Re: projection label multlple at a time

10-22-2012 09:58 PM in reply to: wang890

yeah. good enough lol. just be careful it's created next time.

Civil 3D 2012
Work: Xeon W3503, 12GB, Quadro 2000, Yamakasi Sparta 301 + Dell PH2211
Home: 3930k, 12GB, GTX 590, U3011, QX2710
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,877
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 9 of 9 (118 Views)

Re: projection label multlple at a time

10-23-2012 04:58 AM in reply to: wang890

Well glad we finally got on the same page. :smileyvery-happy:

 

Please select "accept solution" so other readers may be aware of your solution

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.