AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Mentor
wang890
Posts: 798
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Message 1 of 9 (189 Views)

projection label multlple at a time

189 Views, 8 Replies
10-19-2012 11:46 AM

when you select all objects but forgot to label the projection objects during the dialog box, afterwards is there a way to label all at once rather than one at a time with "ADDPROJECTIONLABEL"?

Civil 3D 2012
Work: Xeon W3503, 12GB, Quadro 2000, Yamakasi Sparta 301 + Dell PH2211
Home: 3930k, 12GB, GTX 590, U3011, QX2710
Mentor
wang890
Posts: 798
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Message 2 of 9 (188 Views)

Re: projection label multlple at a time

10-19-2012 11:50 AM in reply to: wang890

doing 3dpolyline projections. not i didn't pick the label there is just no way of doing all at once. label style in the projection dialogbox is not selectable.

Civil 3D 2012
Work: Xeon W3503, 12GB, Quadro 2000, Yamakasi Sparta 301 + Dell PH2211
Home: 3930k, 12GB, GTX 590, U3011, QX2710
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,512
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 9 (161 Views)

Re: projection label multlple at a time

10-20-2012 12:34 PM in reply to: wang890

Does select similar>> properties give any relief?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Mentor
wang890
Posts: 798
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Message 4 of 9 (152 Views)

Re: projection label multlple at a time

10-20-2012 06:32 PM in reply to: wang890

tried that before. the command says please select one object at a time.

Civil 3D 2012
Work: Xeon W3503, 12GB, Quadro 2000, Yamakasi Sparta 301 + Dell PH2211
Home: 3930k, 12GB, GTX 590, U3011, QX2710
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,512
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 5 of 9 (130 Views)

Re: projection label multlple at a time

10-22-2012 05:30 AM in reply to: wang890

Not sure why you cant get that to work. It works fine for me. either way you could change one and use match properties on the rest.

 

projection01.PNG

 

projection02.PNG

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Mentor
wang890
Posts: 798
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Message 6 of 9 (120 Views)

Re: projection label multlple at a time

10-22-2012 08:12 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

i am talking about when the label is not created on the projection objects. or deleted. how do you go by bringing them back without deleting all the projection objects and recreate?

Civil 3D 2012
Work: Xeon W3503, 12GB, Quadro 2000, Yamakasi Sparta 301 + Dell PH2211
Home: 3930k, 12GB, GTX 590, U3011, QX2710
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,512
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 7 of 9 (114 Views)

Re: projection label multlple at a time

10-22-2012 09:04 AM in reply to: wang890

Thats messed up. Looks like your option are

 

1. label one at a time

2. Erase and re-project

 

I would use option 2.

 

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Mentor
wang890
Posts: 798
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Message 8 of 9 (102 Views)

Re: projection label multlple at a time

10-22-2012 09:58 PM in reply to: wang890

yeah. good enough lol. just be careful it's created next time.

Civil 3D 2012
Work: Xeon W3503, 12GB, Quadro 2000, Yamakasi Sparta 301 + Dell PH2211
Home: 3930k, 12GB, GTX 590, U3011, QX2710
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,512
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 9 of 9 (95 Views)

Re: projection label multlple at a time

10-23-2012 04:58 AM in reply to: wang890

Well glad we finally got on the same page. :smileyvery-happy:

 

Please select "accept solution" so other readers may be aware of your solution

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs