AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
nostupidquestions
Posts: 451
Registered: ‎11-17-2005
Message 1 of 11 (236 Views)

profile line visibility

236 Views, 10 Replies
12-10-2012 12:40 PM

i'm doing a road project. i've got profile grades of existing left and right ditches. in some sections we're redoing the ditches so i've got proposed left and right ditch profiles. what i want to show is where i've got proposed ditch grades, i don't want to show existing ditch grades. the new ditches happen intermittently on the road so i would need to be able to turn off the existing ditches at various places. is this possible without exploding my existing ditch grades? thanks.

Dell Studio XPS 9100
Intel Core i7 CPU 930 @ 2.8GHz
12GB Ram
64 bit
C3D 2015
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 11 (235 Views)

Re: profile line visibility

12-10-2012 12:43 PM in reply to: nostupidquestions

If the existing ditch profile is from the surface, you can add hide boundaries to the surface.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Distinguished Contributor
nostupidquestions
Posts: 451
Registered: ‎11-17-2005
Message 3 of 11 (225 Views)

Re: profile line visibility

12-10-2012 01:26 PM in reply to: troma

that's an interesting idea. would that not also mess with my cross sections? i need to show the existing grade in my sections. for the profiles, it's just too much linework to show existing and proposed. thanks for the idea though.

Dell Studio XPS 9100
Intel Core i7 CPU 930 @ 2.8GHz
12GB Ram
64 bit
C3D 2015
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,749
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 4 of 11 (221 Views)

Re: profile line visibility

12-10-2012 01:38 PM in reply to: nostupidquestions

Create a new surface and paste in your finished ground surface. Add a hide boundary around the entire thing and then add show boundaries around the area you want to see profile for. Create a surface profile for that surface. If you turn Automatic Rebuild on, when you change the finished ground surface, this surface will update too. You can then assign a style to that surface that doesn't display anything (aka No Display) or put it on a layer and freeze it.

Distinguished Contributor
nostupidquestions
Posts: 451
Registered: ‎11-17-2005
Message 5 of 11 (213 Views)

Re: profile line visibility

12-10-2012 01:54 PM in reply to: nostupidquestions

so basically there's no way to turn off the profile at selected stations without a lot of workarounds?

Dell Studio XPS 9100
Intel Core i7 CPU 930 @ 2.8GHz
12GB Ram
64 bit
C3D 2015
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,749
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 6 of 11 (209 Views)

Re: profile line visibility

12-10-2012 02:00 PM in reply to: nostupidquestions

nostupidquestions wrote:

so basically there's no way to turn off the profile at selected stations without a lot of workarounds?


Correct. Alignment have the ability to mask between specific stations but currently profiles do not.

 

Another option is to create multiple profiles with the desired station range for each one. The draw back to this is you can't change the start or end station of a surface profile once it's created (at least not that I'm aware of).

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,072
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 7 of 11 (202 Views)

Re: profile line visibility

12-10-2012 02:10 PM in reply to: BrianHailey

Another possilbe solution is to specify the station range for the ditch surface profile when you create each one.  Note - you cannot change the stationing after the profile is created.

 

Third possible solution - rather than creating a surface profile you can extract the ditch featurelines from the corridor and then project them to your profile view.  You'll have to label them manually but they can be dynamic to the corridor if you're still working on the design.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 8 of 11 (179 Views)

Re: profile line visibility

12-11-2012 05:47 AM in reply to: nostupidquestions

Turning off the profile at selected stations has been on my wish list for years.  With a design profile you have even less options.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Distinguished Contributor
nostupidquestions
Posts: 451
Registered: ‎11-17-2005
Message 9 of 11 (177 Views)

Re: profile line visibility

12-11-2012 05:51 AM in reply to: nostupidquestions

normally i would just explode the lines and trim it, which is what i'll end up doing here, but the road is 5 miles long and we are still in the early stages of design work so the less i have to recreate and redraw the better. thanks for the help though.

Dell Studio XPS 9100
Intel Core i7 CPU 930 @ 2.8GHz
12GB Ram
64 bit
C3D 2015
*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 503
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 10 of 11 (172 Views)

Re: profile line visibility

12-11-2012 06:28 AM in reply to: nostupidquestions
SincPac from Quux software has a tool that will do exactly what you're looking for, I'm pretty sure. I've attached a pdf of a portion of the help file that describes the command. I use this add-on application for almost every project, there's always a tool that's not included in C3D, but it's in SincPac. Shameless plug, very reasonably priced. We have a combination of the full seat for our surveyor and the drafting modules for our designers. You can find it online here: http://www.quuxsoft.com/ My workflow would be to offset the alignment, then offset the polyline back. Use that 2d polyline to create the profiles at the station ranges you want.
Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs