AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Mentor
wang890
Posts: 798
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Message 1 of 3 (95 Views)

profile constraints

95 Views, 2 Replies
09-26-2012 10:47 AM

is there a way to set up the profile so it is anchored to horizontal geometry from certain point. that way when i change the alignment in the middle it won't cause profile to be shifted because station changes (length changed) while the vpi stations stay the same as before.

 

i can make a program in .net to specify a station and move all the vpi station by that amount which can be obtained easily by taking the length before you modify minus length after you modify.

 

pretty commong problem. it's not that hard to do in really the logic is defined. i have this alignment that's 60km long that's only one portion. hecka lots of horzontal curve and vertical curves. over 100.

Civil 3D 2012
Work: Xeon W3503, 12GB, Quadro 2000, Yamakasi Sparta 301 + Dell PH2211
Home: 3930k, 12GB, GTX 590, U3011, QX2710
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,488
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 2 of 3 (83 Views)

Re: profile constraints

09-26-2012 12:11 PM in reply to: wang890

Station equations on the alignment should do this?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Mentor
wang890
Posts: 798
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Message 3 of 3 (62 Views)

Re: profile constraints

09-27-2012 12:40 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

the alignment is still highly unstable so can't put stations in yet.

 

it's ok. i got the program made in .net.

 

all that happens is i have a thing you put in the vpi # from and distance to shift. plus or minus. then the software will shift from left to right if it's negative and last point to the specified vpi point if positive.

 

took me 5 minutes to program it. works like a charm.

 

the distance is calculated by taking the length of alignment before you change the alignment minus the length after changing alignment. see where i am getting at?

Civil 3D 2012
Work: Xeon W3503, 12GB, Quadro 2000, Yamakasi Sparta 301 + Dell PH2211
Home: 3930k, 12GB, GTX 590, U3011, QX2710

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs