AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
achillesgr
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎09-12-2012
Message 1 of 7 (158 Views)

problem with scale when importing a block

158 Views, 6 Replies
12-24-2013 11:27 AM
Hello, I have a DWG that I set meters in the drawings settings units tab .I use the block to make a block an area of that drawing. When I import this block in another drawing i t comes scaled smaller and the block import popup shows fleets as units. Why the block from a "meter" drawing exported as "feet"? Please help. I changed every setting I saw under the drawings settings dialogue to meters and I still import the block as feet. Thanks!
Valued Mentor
IanMcClain
Posts: 440
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 2 of 7 (139 Views)

Re: problem with scale when importing a block

12-24-2013 01:12 PM in reply to: achillesgr

Verify that the source and target drawings are set to meters under the UNITS command.

 

Verify that the INSUNITS is set to 0 (or 4 for metric/millimeters, as long as both drawings are set to meter under UNITS).

 

Lastly, verify that OPTIONS>User Prefernces>Insertion Scale is set to Unspecified - Unitiless for both source and target (all that matters is that they are the same).

-Ian McClain
(running C3D 2012 sp4, Win7 64bit, 8GB)
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,715
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 3 of 7 (98 Views)

Re: problem with scale when importing a block

12-25-2013 09:57 AM in reply to: achillesgr
Also, edit the block and make sure its units are metres.
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Distinguished Mentor
Pointdump
Posts: 558
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Message 4 of 7 (92 Views)

Re: problem with scale when importing a block

12-25-2013 12:39 PM in reply to: mathewk

Matt,

 

Where in the Block Editor would you reset a block's units?

 

Dave

Dave
Mohave Valley, Arizona

HP DV7 Laptop
Intel Core i7-3820QM 3rd Generation Quad Core 2.7 GHZ CPU
16 GB DDR3 RAM ( 2 DIMM ) / 180 GB SSD
Nvidia GeForce 650M Graphics w/2 GB Memory
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit / AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,715
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 5 of 7 (84 Views)

Re: problem with scale when importing a block

12-25-2013 06:18 PM in reply to: achillesgr
You'll find "Units" in the Properties palette once you've entered the block editor.
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Distinguished Mentor
Pointdump
Posts: 558
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Message 6 of 7 (76 Views)

Re: problem with scale when importing a block

12-26-2013 04:05 AM in reply to: mathewk

Thanks, Matt. I didn't think about opening the Properties Palette inside the Block Editor.

 

Dave

Dave
Mohave Valley, Arizona

HP DV7 Laptop
Intel Core i7-3820QM 3rd Generation Quad Core 2.7 GHZ CPU
16 GB DDR3 RAM ( 2 DIMM ) / 180 GB SSD
Nvidia GeForce 650M Graphics w/2 GB Memory
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit / AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014
New Member
maytinhtiendientu
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-15-2014
Message 7 of 7 (42 Views)

Re: problem with scale when importing a block

01-15-2014 06:21 PM in reply to: Pointdump
<a href="http://maytinhtiendientu.com">máy tính tiền điện tử</a>
[url=http://maytinhtiendientu.com]máy tính tiền điện tử[/url]

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs