AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
JDESILVA
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-18-2010
Message 1 of 10 (1,272 Views)
Accepted Solution

plotting to pdf using Autocad Civil 3d 2013

1272 Views, 9 Replies
04-09-2013 12:22 PM

Hi.

 

I'm having a problem plotting to pdf (using ScanSoft Pdf Pro 4) causing Autocad Civil 3d: Infrastructure Design Suite.

 

When I plot in Civil 3d 2009 I have no problems but we recently switched to Autocad Civil 3d: Infrastructure Design Suite and when I try to plot a pdf 24x36 it looks correct in the plot preview but my final pdf size comes out 36x36.  I have tried everything I know...

 

Create a new sheet size

Rotation

 

No luck on figuring out what the problem is.  I can't just save as an earlier version and plot in C3d 2009 because my alignments gets screwy.

 

J

Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 778
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 2 of 10 (1,221 Views)

Re: plotting to pdf using Autocad Civil 3d 2013

04-11-2013 06:53 AM in reply to: JDESILVA

Hi JDESILVA,

 

Do you have the same issue is you plot using DWG to PDF.pc3? 



Almas Suljevic
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Global Subscription and Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if post helped you resolve the issue.
Contributor
JDESILVA
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-18-2010
Message 3 of 10 (1,196 Views)

Re: plotting to pdf using Autocad Civil 3d 2013

04-11-2013 12:42 PM in reply to: AlmasSuljevic

Yes I have.  NO luck

Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 778
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 4 of 10 (1,188 Views)

Re: plotting to pdf using Autocad Civil 3d 2013

04-11-2013 12:59 PM in reply to: JDESILVA

Can you post your drawing? I would like to try it.



Almas Suljevic
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Global Subscription and Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if post helped you resolve the issue.
Contributor
JDESILVA
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-18-2010
Message 5 of 10 (1,173 Views)

Re: plotting to pdf using Autocad Civil 3d 2013

04-11-2013 03:59 PM in reply to: AlmasSuljevic

Please see attached

Contributor
JDESILVA
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-18-2010
Message 6 of 10 (1,173 Views)

Re: plotting to pdf using Autocad Civil 3d 2013

04-11-2013 04:00 PM in reply to: AlmasSuljevic

Please see attached

Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 778
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 7 of 10 (1,151 Views)

Re: plotting to pdf using Autocad Civil 3d 2013

04-12-2013 05:59 AM in reply to: JDESILVA

Hi JDESILVA,

 

I opened your drawing and and it shows a box with sides 22x36 when I measured it, but the page shows 8.5x11. In PAGESETUP I was able to set the Paper size ARCH expand D (24.00 x 36.00 Inches) and use DWG to PDF.pc3. It all came out nice. Please open this drawing and review the settings to see if you can mimic it on your machine.

 



Almas Suljevic
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Global Subscription and Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if post helped you resolve the issue.
Contributor
JDESILVA
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-18-2010
Message 8 of 10 (1,129 Views)

Re: plotting to pdf using Autocad Civil 3d 2013

04-12-2013 11:26 AM in reply to: AlmasSuljevic

Almas,

 

That worked, Thanks. But I usally use ScanSoft PDF Create to make my pdf's.  Works fine in C3d 2009.  How would I go about creating a 22x36 paper to use DWG to PDF.pc3? That's the sheet size we use in Hawai`i.

 

Thank you,

Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 778
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 9 of 10 (1,124 Views)

Re: plotting to pdf using Autocad Civil 3d 2013

04-12-2013 11:33 AM in reply to: JDESILVA

Then you woudl have to select your plotter first ij Plot dialog, then go to Properties and in Device and Document Settinsg add Custom Paper Sizes.

 

Here is something to get you started: http://low.li/story/2012/12/autocad-tutorial-custom-paper-size-and-grayscale-printing/

 

BTW, you may first try adding it with your ScanSoft, just in case. Options may be different, though.

 

Good luck!



Almas Suljevic
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Global Subscription and Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if post helped you resolve the issue.
Contributor
JDESILVA
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-18-2010
Message 10 of 10 (1,121 Views)

Re: plotting to pdf using Autocad Civil 3d 2013

04-12-2013 11:36 AM in reply to: AlmasSuljevic

Thank you

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs