AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Contributor
mikerobe100
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎09-20-2013
Message 1 of 5 (213 Views)
Accepted Solution

osnap settings

213 Views, 4 Replies
11-13-2013 10:34 AM

im using c3d 2012. whenever i'm drawing lines between nodes and i have my osnap set to node and it picks nodes but i have to be right on top of the node when i pick it so i'm having to zoom in and out alot. in ldd i was able to hover anywhere over the point text and it still picked the node. anyone know how to change it?

*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 1,885
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 2 of 5 (203 Views)

Re: osnap settings

11-13-2013 10:57 AM in reply to: mikerobe100

I'm not aware of any setting that will allow to have the node osnap snap to a node unless the cursor is very close to the block or point object of a point.

 

There is a "Create Line By Point Object" command that will allow lines to be drawn by selecting anywhere on a point object, including description, without using any osnap, it will draw to the node. This command can be found on the on Home Tab of the Ribbon>Draw Panel>Line icon flyout>Create Line By Point Object.

 

It's also found on the Transparent Toolbar but you must begin a command such as line or polyline prior to selecting the Transparent "Point Object" command. As with all Transparent Toolbar options these only work from within a current command.

Jay

C3D 2012 SP3 & C3D 2014 SP1
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,616
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 3 of 5 (201 Views)

Re: osnap settings

11-13-2013 11:00 AM in reply to: mikerobe100

To make Civil 3D select only what the osnap setting is. Set OSNAPOVERRIDE to 1. Remember you must set it back to 0 after drawing the line or you wont be able to select anything that doesn't match the osnap setting.

 

You can also try changing the Aperture setting.

 

Allen Jessup

Active Contributor
mikerobe100
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎09-20-2013
Message 4 of 5 (186 Views)

Re: osnap settings

11-13-2013 11:46 AM in reply to: AllenJessup
aperture was the setting I was looking for. Thanks.
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,616
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 5 of 5 (181 Views)

Re: osnap settings

11-13-2013 11:59 AM in reply to: mikerobe100

You're welcome. Sometimes being old enough to remember when AutoCAD was originally released is an advantage.

 

Allen

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs