i have a dwg which has the CAD entities in ground coordinates, and i have three points provided by the surveyor for which i have both grid and ground coordinates, and combined scale factors. can someone please steer me in the right direction on how i should approach performing a transformation of the dwg, so that all entities can be converted to grid coordinates?
the issue that i am currently having is that the CAD entities in this dwg does not currently line up with other drawings and GIS map-imported layers which are in NAD83 state plane, i believe because this is in ground coordinates, while the NAD83 state plane GIS imported layers are in grid coordinates.
what i did for all these years is we always have a "move factor" for x and y then a scale factor like 1.000000something
or do the reverse to convert the other way.
so "move" command first then sc command.
not sure what your coordinates are about. i was on nad83 the whole time too in canada.
Try the _ALIGN command, which not only moves, but also rotates with scaling.