AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Valued Contributor
Rubixcube10
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎06-29-2011
Message 1 of 9 (252 Views)
Accepted Solution

moving and rotationg....did i mess something up

252 Views, 8 Replies
12-10-2013 07:19 AM


I created a deed plot using the create a line by bearing.  I've done this before.  Sometimes everything work right...sometime it just baffles me.  Anyways.  I created it and rotated it.  All ok.  Then when I went to move it, the whole figure wouldn't move.  When I try to rotate it again...it makes lines longer and shorter than what they were.  I've included 3 pics.  The 1st pick on the normal figure, the 2nd pic trying to use the move command but only a portion of the figure will move.  The 3rd, is trying to rotate it and you can see it's not rotating right at all.  I'm curious if I clicked/unlicked sometype of command by pressing a certain key on my keyboard.  I've read "Shift" key does something but don't understand.

 

Thanks, Robert

 

 

 

Rob

HP Compaq 8100 Elite
Win 7 Pro SP1 - 64Bit
8GB RAM
i7 860 @ 2.80 GHZ

AutoCad Civil 3d 2012 SP1
*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,080
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 2 of 9 (226 Views)

Re: moving and rotationg....did i mess something up

12-10-2013 07:32 AM in reply to: Rubixcube10

Could you post a caption of the deed with the grips enabled so the expected segments are visible?

Jay

C3D 2014 SP1
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
Valued Contributor
Rubixcube10
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎06-29-2011
Message 3 of 9 (210 Views)

Re: moving and rotationg....did i mess something up

12-10-2013 08:04 AM in reply to: Jay_B

Is this what you're looking for?

Rob

HP Compaq 8100 Elite
Win 7 Pro SP1 - 64Bit
8GB RAM
i7 860 @ 2.80 GHZ

AutoCad Civil 3d 2012 SP1
*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,080
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 4 of 9 (200 Views)

Re: moving and rotationg....did i mess something up

12-10-2013 08:18 AM in reply to: Rubixcube10

Yes thanks, It looks like the 1 line segment on lower right may not be included in the selection set

as in your 3rd capture.

The shift key thing you mention can be used to remove selected items from an active selection set.

This is done by holding shift key and selecting a selected entity = removed.

 

What happens if you select by a "window" selection and carry out the command?

 

If this doesn't help try posting the dwg here.

Jay

C3D 2014 SP1
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
Valued Contributor
Rubixcube10
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎06-29-2011
Message 5 of 9 (190 Views)

Re: moving and rotationg....did i mess something up

12-10-2013 08:50 AM in reply to: Jay_B

Jay,

 

I usually window the whole thing when I move and rotate.  It looks like 2 line segments don't want to work right.  when I delete those two segments everything works fine.  Here's the dwg.

 

 

Rob

HP Compaq 8100 Elite
Win 7 Pro SP1 - 64Bit
8GB RAM
i7 860 @ 2.80 GHZ

AutoCad Civil 3d 2012 SP1
*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,080
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 6 of 9 (152 Views)

Re: moving and rotationg....did i mess something up

12-10-2013 10:33 AM in reply to: Rubixcube10

Thanks for posting the dwg.

 

I'm no expert on Constraints but if I run the DELCONSTRAINT command on the entire red outline in the dwg,

then the linework moves normally.

 

It appears to be a Constraints issue @ point X=  3441.40  Y=  9669.63.

 

The little blue glyph you get when hovering over the linework is indicating constraints have been applied to the objects.

 

 

Jay

C3D 2014 SP1
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
Valued Contributor
Rubixcube10
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎06-29-2011
Message 7 of 9 (117 Views)

Re: moving and rotationg....did i mess something up

12-11-2013 05:30 AM in reply to: Jay_B

Thanks Jay.  I'll have to remember that command.  Is there a reason why it automatically applies constraints? 

 

Robert

Rob

HP Compaq 8100 Elite
Win 7 Pro SP1 - 64Bit
8GB RAM
i7 860 @ 2.80 GHZ

AutoCad Civil 3d 2012 SP1
*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,080
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 8 of 9 (108 Views)

Re: moving and rotationg....did i mess something up

12-11-2013 05:49 AM in reply to: Rubixcube10

Robert,

 

Most likely the Infer Constraints is active by having the icon active on very lower left of screen.

 

constraint.PNG

 

If on, Constraints will automaitcally be applied as the geometry is drawn.

 

HTH

Jay

C3D 2014 SP1
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
Valued Contributor
Rubixcube10
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎06-29-2011
Message 9 of 9 (98 Views)

Re: moving and rotationg....did i mess something up

12-11-2013 06:28 AM in reply to: Jay_B

I see.  I have now turned it off.  Thanks again!

Rob

HP Compaq 8100 Elite
Win 7 Pro SP1 - 64Bit
8GB RAM
i7 860 @ 2.80 GHZ

AutoCad Civil 3d 2012 SP1

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs