AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-16-2007
Message 1 of 7 (12,285 Views)

merge surfaces

12285 Views, 6 Replies
04-16-2007 11:28 PM
i have create a corridor surface for my alignment and now i want to merge my corridor surface with my platform surface... what are the steps
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 1,958
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 2 of 7 (12,286 Views)

Re: merge surfaces

04-16-2007 11:33 PM in reply to: paorconsult
- Create a new empty TIN surface
- Expand the surface definition area in toolspace until you can see the surface edits.
- Right click and select Paste Surface.
- Select the EG surface
- Repeat for the corridor surface. Your new surface will be a merge of the two.
Active Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-16-2007
Message 3 of 7 (12,283 Views)

Re: merge surfaces

04-17-2007 12:00 AM in reply to: paorconsult
I noticed that the corridor surface that i create is not the surface by it own. it still in the corridor pack... is that mean i need to create another surfaces just for the alignment n coridor???
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,716
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 4 of 7 (12,284 Views)

Re: merge surfaces

04-17-2007 03:58 AM in reply to: paorconsult
What is up with the duplicate posts lately and why do I seem to always reply to the one that has no discussion on it?

Brian

p.s. This is not directed to you, paorconsult. It just seems to have happened to me a lot lately
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 1,958
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 5 of 7 (12,284 Views)

Re: merge surfaces

04-17-2007 12:16 PM in reply to: paorconsult
The surface created by the corridor exists as a separate object, but all of the definition data is part of the corridor properties. When you rebuild the corridor, the surface automatically updates.

You can use the surface just like you would any other, including a paste operation into a larger surface - or you can detatch it from the corridor and it will become a static object.
New Member
Forum_new
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-09-2011
Message 6 of 7 (11,312 Views)

Re: merge surfaces

02-09-2011 01:19 AM in reply to: sboon

I think I have similar kind of issue in my mechanical 3d model. Please find attached immage for explaination of problem faced.

 

I would be thankful if someone can help me out.

 



New Member
felang
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-25-2011
Message 7 of 7 (9,985 Views)

Re: merge surfaces

08-25-2011 07:18 AM in reply to: sboon

Once the merge has been made I notice any changes you have made to the “Point Label Styles” are reset; is there any way to keep the changes made to the label styles after the merging of the two surfaces?



You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs