AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Mentor
Posts: 190
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 1 of 4 (99 Views)
Accepted Solution

making a block (from exploded surface) un-selectable

99 Views, 3 Replies
12-13-2012 04:28 PM

OK folks....

 

I've got a surface that I want to be semi-tranparent, it seems the only practical solution at the moment is to eXplode it so that layer transparency will affect it. Which is fine, I guess, for the time being (well actually it's not but we don't have much choice with 2013 do we?).

 

 

Putting that aside, my issue now is that every time I hover over the exploded block, it does a selection 'preview' which is distracting to say the least. So I want this exploded surface to be unselectable. Is there a way? If I lock the layer, it dims it, which I don't want. If I freeze the layer the exploded surface just disappears. Surely there's a simple solution ??

 

Thanks

 

- Mick

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Self-built i7-3930K, 16Gb RAM, P9X79 m/board
SSD(system), HDD(data), Win7Pro64, Quadro K4000
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 3,970
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 2 of 4 (96 Views)

Re: making a block (from exploded surface) un-selectable

12-13-2012 04:33 PM in reply to: autoMick

You can extract the Elevations from the surface rather than exploding the surface, then select the resulting solids to group them into a block if you want.

 

Turn off selection preview:

SelectionPreview.png

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Mentor
Posts: 190
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 3 of 4 (90 Views)

Re: making a block (from exploded surface) un-selectable

12-13-2012 04:42 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

Thanks Jeff - I'm embarrassed that I didn't find that myself. Exactly what I was after!

 

- Mick

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Self-built i7-3930K, 16Gb RAM, P9X79 m/board
SSD(system), HDD(data), Win7Pro64, Quadro K4000
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 3,970
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 4 of 4 (87 Views)

Re: making a block (from exploded surface) un-selectable

12-13-2012 04:44 PM in reply to: autoMick

Sure thing...see my edited post above

 

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs