I need to insert a georeferenced TIF file into 3d.
I tried MAPIIMAGE and the image came in the middle of no where. It does have a tfw file.
The settings of the drawing are set at US feet NAD 29 PA N
I can't get the map workspace to come up.
The help function was not help ful per usual.
Can anyone help?
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by Murph_Map. Go to Solution.
Solved by Murph_Map. Go to Solution.
Sorry:
I did use MAPIINSERT. Brain freeze. The image still winds up in the middle of nowhere both in 2011 & 2004.
I looked at the data file that came with the TIF. I didn't see units in it anywhere.
Did the coordinates in the TFW file look line they would fit the coordinate system you're working in?
Allen
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
I don't think it can tell where to go without a world file? Did you try raster insert>> world file?
Your Name
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Your Name
Using MAP image Insert does NOT transform the image if it is NOT in the same coordinate system as your dwg. Using Data Connect does.
MAPWSPACE should open up the map task pane.
OK. I managed to insert other images correctly with MAPWSPACE with the drawing settings to the same coordinate system as the image.
I now need to bring in NAD 83 m quad maps and transform to NAD 27 feet.
the data connect gives me unknown on the left. when I set the over ride to NAD 27, it doesn't line up with the 3d data.
I am not seeing instructions under Map help.
2012.
annw2 wrote:I now need to bring in NAD 83 m quad maps and transform to NAD 27 feet.
1] open the Nad83 drawing
2] _ADESETCRDSYS and set the right reference system on Nad83 datum
3] save and close
4] open a new empty drawing
5] _ADESETCRDSYS and set the right reference system on Nad27 datum
6] _ADEDRAWINGS and attach the Nad83 drawing
7] _ADEQUERY => Location => ALL => OK => Query mode DRAW => Execute query => OK
I get to the _ADEDRAWINGS command and get a pick box that will only look for files on my local drive and won't look on the network where I saved the file.
I will try doing a SAVEAS to the local drive, but I will need to be able to reference the server for future projects.
I tried hitting the help key when the pick box came up and it said the web site was unavailable (Again)
I did the _ADEDRAWINGS and it seemed to do something.
I did the _adequery and the execute query gave me messages about some objects can't be queried.
I got messages about parcel and alignment handles.
I didn't see the TIF anywhere on a zoom extent.
I last used MAP in a class 10 years ago. The on line user manual does not seem too helpful.
I tried a search for tutorials and came up empty.
This can not be that unusual a function that it is so complicated.
@annw2 wrote:I did the _ADEDRAWINGS and it seemed to do something.
I did the _adequery and the execute query gave me messages about some objects can't be queried.
I got messages about parcel and alignment handles.
I didn't see the TIF anywhere on a zoom extent.
I last used MAP in a class 10 years ago. The on line user manual does not seem too helpful.
I tried a search for tutorials and came up empty.
This can not be that unusual a function that it is so complicated.
1. You should create an alias if your are bring dat/files in from a network connection. Also any other work station that will use the files you create need it named the same.
2. If there are any civil3D object in the dwg then it willl report you can not query those items into the project.
3. Open the dwg that has the tif insert into it and draw a big circle on it then try again, you should be able to see the circle at least. Also the tif has to be inserted into the dwg with the mapiinsert command.
4. It almost sounds like you have not assigned a coordinate system to the dwg with the tif in it and the new dwg you are querying into.
In the Select Drawings to attach dialog box there is an icon in the row at the top. It looks like a network driver tree, just like the one to the left on where it says (C = C:) in the Look in drop down. Select that icon and it will let you create an alias for your network drive of specific folders on any drive. You dill need to provide an alias and the path to the drive or folder. Or you can browse to it.
Allen
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
1. I will have to look up how to create an alias.
2. As far as I can tell, the message comes up with or without a 3d objects.
3. the mapiisert works better. I had been using the mapwspace conenction as I needed that for lidar data and image.
4. I now have the images and the alignment in two different parts of the drawing. My surveyor swears he is on NAD 27. I'm not sure I believe him. I will at least see if the sizes are the same and if I can move the images manually.
5. I will keep searching for MAP tutorials to get me started with it. Autodesk seems to be 50 50 on the web site not found with the help functions.
One thing to remember is that the base unit for PA83-N is the Meter and the base for PA-N is the US Survey foot. The system to work in US Feet in NAD83 would be PA83-NF. You might already know this but it's one thing I thought of that would explain the image coming in off target.
You can also check if the image is actually in the system it should be by reversing the query. Query some non-Civil 3D objects in to the drawing with the tiff in it.
Allen
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
I am back on this subject.
I created the NAD83 drawing with a jpeg, point cloud, and surface
I created the NAD27 drawing
I followed your instructions and got
"Some entities can't be queried"
"Too many objects or dwg is corrupted" then fatal error
Am I correct that your method was intended for images only?
I am going to try hunting up and reading the MAP manuals
I did create a data shortcut of the surface. I will see what happens if I try to reference from NAD 83 to NAD 27 drawing.
A Map query should work on most non-civil 3d objects. It doesn't work with C3D objects. Since you mentioned a Point Clout. I'd thing the error about too many objects in the drawing is the one that means the means the most.
Try setting a location by window that will import about a quarter of the point cloud and see if things go better.
Allen
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Unfortunately, it is the civil 3d objects I was most interested in transforming.
It did dawn on me that this is normally a surveying function and that maybe it would be under that heading. I did find a reference to a geodetic calcualtor. I am going to try that.
This task should not be that complicated to do or that difficult to find a function for it.
I brought the image in using the data connect on the mapwspace pane, so will have to redo the image part using the mapiimage.
The surface I am likely going to have to explode to poly lines and move, then redo a junk surface from contours.
One method I've seen people are trying to use to transform Civil objects like points and surfaces is to export them to LandXML and import them to a drawing in another system. I've not tried that so I can't comment on it's effectiveness.
Since we work in Grid based ground coordinates. I can use 2 known point for a move, scale and rotate.
Allen
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Thank you. Should be marked as a solution. Helped me get my GeoTIFF image on State Plane.