AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
jnjhuz
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎04-03-2013
Message 1 of 3 (134 Views)
Accepted Solution

importing land

134 Views, 2 Replies
12-31-2013 12:13 PM

When I tried to import surfaces from landdesktop 2008 to civil 3d 2012 it wouldn't let me import anything but description keys. Is that because there were too many surfaces? Maybe the dwg was too big?

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,749
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 2 of 3 (101 Views)

Re: importing land

12-31-2013 09:56 PM in reply to: jnjhuz

I've never heard of any issues with importing LDT surfaces. Are you sure you chose the correct path for the project? It's been a while but I belive you have to specify the project path and the project. Try messing around with those a bit (go one or two directories higher or deeper and see if that changes anything).

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,473
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 3 of 3 (79 Views)

Re: importing land

01-01-2014 10:21 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

Brian, you're exactly right. I have seen soooo many times users with projects stored in some strange places.

 

To the OP: The problem is with the nomenclature "Project Path." This makes it sound like you should pick the project folder when you use the Browse button to the right. That's wrong.

 

The Project Path is the parent folder of a group of projects. If this setting is used correctly, you should have just a few options in the pulldown, the list of project parent folders.

 

A coomon practice is to group projects by year, so Project Path might equal P:\Projects2014 or P:\Projects2013. Any folders that exist at the top level within a Project Path are considered projects. A project might look like this: P:\Projects2014\14-001 and it would contain sub-folders Align, dwg, Terrain, COGO, Parcels, etc. 

 

What happens is users hit that Browse button to the right and they browse down and pick the project directory instead of its parent. Land Desktop thinks folders within this Project Path are projects, so the drop down list of projects lists Align, dwg, COGO, etc. instead of 14-001, 14-002, 14-003, etc.

 

Your task is to determine what Project Path you had set in Land Desktop when you created the TIN you're now trying to import into Civil 3D. Search for *.TIN.

 

If you did make this mistake, don't feel bad. I have seen this problem literally hundreds of times and just last week had a support issue caused by this, even though Land Desktop's last version was released almost six years ago.In my opinion, it's Autodesk's fault for lax programming, but that's a complaint for an era long past (in sofware years.)

 

Best wishes to everyone for a happy 2014,

 

Tim

 

 

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs