AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Contributor
bigexploit
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎02-04-2014
Message 1 of 11 (384 Views)
Accepted Solution

how i get existing profile

384 Views, 10 Replies
02-21-2014 01:10 PM

please how do i configure my profile so that the EXISTING ELEVATION LEFT, EXISTING ELEVATION RIGHT,EXISTING ELEVATION CENTER AND FG ELEVATION WILL APPEAR AT THE BOTTOM OF MY PROFILE  SIMULTANEOUSLY 

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,386
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 2 of 11 (375 Views)

Re: how i get existing profile

02-21-2014 01:32 PM in reply to: bigexploit

Create an alignment for each of those items and then project each alignment to the desired profile view.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Cusomization

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,193
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 3 of 11 (350 Views)

Re: how i get existing profile

02-22-2014 12:32 AM in reply to: bigexploit

Create a copy of the Band, set the offset to be -25, set all of the Text components to not be visible, add 2 new text components, set the first to be for Profile 1, the other for Profile 2. Set the attachment for the first to be connected to the second profile of the last original text component, set the second one to be connected to the first new one....Make sense? Then you can select 2 different profiles for this band's labels.

2-22-2014 12-30-52 AM.png

 

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Active Contributor
bigexploit
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎02-04-2014
Message 4 of 11 (334 Views)

Re: how i get existing profile

02-22-2014 12:54 PM in reply to: bigexploit

thanks for your reply

is little confusing

can you show me step by step

thanks 

 

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,193
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 5 of 11 (327 Views)

Re: how i get existing profile

02-22-2014 01:47 PM in reply to: bigexploit

Here's a video showing the steps:

 

 

 

Ad a link to the original in case this is too small: 

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Active Contributor
bigexploit
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎02-04-2014
Message 6 of 11 (320 Views)

Re: how i get existing profile

02-22-2014 02:49 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

Thank u for your selfless service. i really appreciatd. 

it works but i was looking for something like this

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,193
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 7 of 11 (315 Views)

Re: how i get existing profile

02-22-2014 03:20 PM in reply to: bigexploit

So you want the bands to be like this?

 

2-22-2014 3-18-35 PM.png

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,193
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 8 of 11 (295 Views)

Re: how i get existing profile

02-23-2014 09:23 AM in reply to: bigexploit

Attached is your drawing with the bands setup as your csv dispayed.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Active Contributor
bigexploit
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎02-04-2014
Message 9 of 11 (284 Views)

Re: how i get existing profile

02-23-2014 03:35 PM in reply to: bigexploit

please sir can you explain more on this i cant get it. what steps do i need to take to achieve this.

thanks

 

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,193
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 10 of 11 (278 Views)

Re: how i get existing profile

02-23-2014 04:14 PM in reply to: bigexploit

Did you examine the dwg I posted? It uses 4 band styles, each with a differnt title, with just the bottom one having the station component set to display. Then in the profileview properties, bands tab, set each of the bands to use a different profile.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs