AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
MonkeyTrainer
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎11-30-2007
Message 1 of 7 (135 Views)

hiding a road

135 Views, 6 Replies
11-06-2012 12:32 PM

is there a way to turn off a corridor. i have multiple roads in one job, and need to turn on/off some of them. i have tried getting into the style and turned off the layers under the display tab in plan, and model.

Valued Contributor
eladkcem
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎05-22-2007
Message 2 of 7 (133 Views)

Re: hiding a road

11-06-2012 12:45 PM in reply to: MonkeyTrainer

You'll need to have a feature line style that is 'no_display' . Then in the corridor definition you'll need to tell it to use that style for the feature lines generated by the corridor.

 

Similarly you'll probably need a code-set style that is also a 'no_display' . 

 

If you have a surface being generated from the corridor, you'll have to turn that off too...

 

Another option would be to change your object settings so that when you create a corridor it puts it on a layer of it's own (say with the name of the corridor as a suffix). then you can just freeze the layer... I don't think this is best practice...

 

-d

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,800
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 7 (108 Views)

Re: hiding a road

11-06-2012 01:17 PM in reply to: MonkeyTrainer

Alternately you can hide regions by RC or in the corridoer props; clear the check box

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Distinguished Contributor
MonkeyTrainer
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎11-30-2007
Message 4 of 7 (89 Views)

Re: hiding a road

11-06-2012 01:58 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

This works for me, thanks Joe.

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,800
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 5 of 7 (86 Views)

Re: hiding a road

11-06-2012 02:03 PM in reply to: MonkeyTrainer

UBETCHA :smileywink:

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,720
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 6 of 7 (74 Views)

Re: hiding a road

11-06-2012 06:23 PM in reply to: eladkcem

There's nothing wrong with the practise of having corridors each on their own layer.  If there's a need to have some on and some off, this would be the easiest method.

 

Unless you're hiding them and it is very temporary.  Right click one of them and select Isolate objects->Isolate selected objects.

 

When you're done, there will be a red light bulb at the very bottom rith of your screen.  Click it to "End object isolation".

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,706
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 7 of 7 (58 Views)

Re: hiding a road

11-07-2012 12:51 AM in reply to: eladkcem

eladkcem wrote:

You'll need to have a feature line style that is 'no_display' . Then in the corridor definition you'll need to tell it to use that style for the feature lines generated by the corridor.

 

Similarly you'll probably need a code-set style that is also a 'no_display' . 

 

If you have a surface being generated from the corridor, you'll have to turn that off too...

 

Another option would be to change your object settings so that when you create a corridor it puts it on a layer of it's own (say with the name of the corridor as a suffix). then you can just freeze the layer... I don't think this is best practice...

 

-d

 

 


This is by far the quickest way if the drawing is XREF'd

 

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs