AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Valued Contributor
bthomas9120
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎10-01-2010
Message 1 of 6 (182 Views)

filename at top of screen

182 Views, 5 Replies
12-20-2012 08:43 AM

I have a user that has the incorrect filename show up the top of the screen sometimes. Only with more than 1 drawing open of course and not all the time. Anyone ever seen this? civil 3d 2011. Meaning if he has drawing2.dwg open it might still say drawing1.dwg at top. make sense?

 

Capture.PNG

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 6 (180 Views)

Re: filename at top of screen

12-20-2012 08:46 AM in reply to: bthomas9120

Yes, this has happened to me.  Quite disturbing.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Pro
dgordon
Posts: 1,464
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Message 3 of 6 (167 Views)

Re: filename at top of screen

12-20-2012 11:35 AM in reply to: bthomas9120

normally doint a quick save will fix the display issue.

 

it's just remembering the previous filename you did a save as from.

 

Dan

Civil 3D 2013
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel Xeon 2.0GHz
12Gb Ram
ATI Firepro 4800
Dell T5500
www.preinnewhof.com
Valued Contributor
bthomas9120
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎10-01-2010
Message 4 of 6 (162 Views)

Re: filename at top of screen

12-20-2012 11:40 AM in reply to: dgordon

Thanks for the input. I figured out how to get it right...jsut didn't know if there was an actual fix. Minimizing the drawing, or exiting autocad will do it also. Problem is, some of these guys don't save very often. Then they do a saveas and.....you get the rest of the problems that can occur when they look up at the filename and decide from that wether or not to save a drawing before closing. Anyway, thanks.

Valued Contributor
C3D_TomR
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎07-01-2010
Message 5 of 6 (142 Views)

Re: filename at top of screen

12-20-2012 01:20 PM in reply to: bthomas9120

I see the issue quite often too using Civil 3D 2012. I can't quite duplicate it, but it seems to happen most often when I qsave a large drawing then use CTRL+Tab to switch between drawings while the drawing is still being saved to the network. It happens so often that I typically check Toolspace to verify which drawing is actually current.

Valued Contributor
bthomas9120
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎10-01-2010
Message 6 of 6 (139 Views)

Re: filename at top of screen

12-20-2012 01:23 PM in reply to: C3D_TomR

My guy here sees it when he is using ctrl tab to switch between drawings as well. That must have something to with it.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs