AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Contributor
boyerengineering
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎12-05-2012
Message 1 of 13 (610 Views)

exporting to terramodel

610 Views, 12 Replies
12-10-2012 07:38 AM

hi.  we have a surveyor who uses terramodel.   with 2010 we used to be able to export to a 2000 dwg and he could then convert and import to a .pro file.  now, with 2013, when we do the same thing, he gets errors.  we need to figure out a way to get our info into his program. 

 

thanks,

-wes

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,669
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 13 (595 Views)

Re: exporting to terramodel

12-10-2012 08:52 AM in reply to: boyerengineering

What are you trying to export??

 

Is LandXML an option??

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Active Contributor
boyerengineering
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎12-05-2012
Message 3 of 13 (588 Views)

Re: exporting to terramodel

12-10-2012 09:00 AM in reply to: neilyj

we need to get him the linework, blocks, etc, as well as layers, points, and hopefully the surfaces.  we do not have landxml.  would be willing to get it, but id prefer to keep everything simple and not have a ton of conversion software on the computers.

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,749
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 4 of 13 (586 Views)

Re: exporting to terramodel

12-10-2012 09:04 AM in reply to: boyerengineering

LandXML is built into most civil design packages (there is an export to LandXML command in C3D). This allows you to export civil design information from one design package to another (kind of like we had to do with .dxf back in the days when AutoCAD couldn't read a .dgn and Microstation couldn't read a .dwg).

 

If you are looking for just linework, go to your application menu and export to a 2010 AutoCAD drawing:

 

http://screencast.com/t/92IRgkkzRg0f

Active Contributor
boyerengineering
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎12-05-2012
Message 5 of 13 (571 Views)

Re: exporting to terramodel

12-10-2012 10:45 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

ive exported it into 2010, 2007, you name it.  he cant open/convert it.  ill look into landxml.

 

thanks.

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,749
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 6 of 13 (564 Views)

Re: exporting to terramodel

12-10-2012 12:28 PM in reply to: boyerengineering

LandXML won't take drawing objects, just design data. Are you exporting or saving to a prior version? There is a HUGE difference.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,669
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 7 of 13 (556 Views)

Re: exporting to terramodel

12-10-2012 01:16 PM in reply to: boyerengineering
the surfaces will xmlout with no problem but as Brian says make sure you are exporting rather than saving as...
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Valued Contributor
HansSMS
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎07-18-2012
Message 8 of 13 (552 Views)

Re: exporting to terramodel

12-10-2012 01:19 PM in reply to: boyerengineering

In Terramodel every layer is a DTM by default. If you need to export a surface, put all the elements (breaklines, points) that define that surface into ONE layer. Then it will form up properly in Terramodel.

 

Also try not to export files with  2D polylines. For example if you create a polyline from a line that has different start and end elevations, you will create a polyline that sits in its own rotated coord system, and Terramodel does not import these properly.

 

Terramodel will read 2007 DWG files without a problem, so doing a 2007 AutoCAD export should work fine.

Hans Moller
Surveying & Management Services
Gladstone Australia
Clevo Metabox 16GB, Intel i7-3720QM 3.1Ghz, 256GB SSD, Nvidia GTX 680M
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013
Active Contributor
boyerengineering
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎12-05-2012
Message 9 of 13 (541 Views)

Re: exporting to terramodel

12-10-2012 01:37 PM in reply to: BrianHailey

i exported it to a 2007 dwg and saved it to a 2007 dwg.  neither worked, but which should i be doing?  id like to focus on just getting him the linework for now.  he can recreate a surface from the contours. 

 

thanks all.

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,749
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 10 of 13 (539 Views)

Re: exporting to terramodel

12-10-2012 01:40 PM in reply to: boyerengineering

If you "Save As" you will be saving a Civil 3D drawing. You can then reopen that drawing in whatever version of Civil 3D you created it with and continue to work. If you "Export" you are converting all that Civil 3D stuff to AutoCAD entities and you lose all C3D data.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs