AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
acherry
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-06-2012
Message 1 of 3 (116 Views)
Accepted Solution

export xml contours not the same

116 Views, 2 Replies
11-27-2012 07:15 AM

trouble....i'm exporting a surface from 2013 to be used in 2010 for presentation. works great but the contour interval is not the same as the surface i'm exporting. working in 5/25 contours...xml import comes in with 2/10 contours. looked for a setting but can't seem to find. help?

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,520
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 3 (110 Views)

Re: export xml contours not the same

11-27-2012 08:03 AM in reply to: acherry

Contour interval is set by surface style.  What style are you putting the surface on when you import? You can set that style before or after you import, or you can put the surface on a different style as you import, or later.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Member
acherry
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-06-2012
Message 3 of 3 (99 Views)

Re: export xml contours not the same

11-27-2012 08:56 AM in reply to: troma
Yes, that makes sense. thank you. I imported the file and exploded it for minor cleanup and presentation before i noticed the contours were not the same as the original. Strange, that when I started a new drawing and imported the same xml file, only the tinn boundary came in, no contours??? I'm kinda new to this 3d stuff and do a lot of head scratching. Sometimes I get the light bulb.sometimes not. Your help is appreciated.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.