AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Contributor
olga.voyl
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎11-02-2012
Message 11 of 19 (231 Views)

Re: drawing points using GPS

09-10-2013 06:09 PM in reply to: stewarteng

Brian (stewarteng), When i use your method, it seems like i do it incorrect, after i input my latitude and want to input my longitude, shoud I put coma between or what? I actually dont see my point if it was created, for example I do it this way:

command: CREATEPOINTMANUAL-ENTER,

LL-ENTER

 49° 9'13.79"N,122°56'54.06"W- ENTER

and then even if i zoom all i dont see my point.....what do I do wrong?

Thank you

Olga

 

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,072
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 12 of 19 (227 Views)

Re: drawing points using GPS

09-10-2013 06:31 PM in reply to: olga.voyl

If you're trying to get coordinates from a handheld GPS into Civil 3d then there are tools available for that.  Most handheld units can download their data in GPX format.  These files can be converted to text files with either Lat & Lon, or coordinates.

 

Steve
Please use the Accept as Solution or Kudo buttons when appropriate

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,593
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 13 of 19 (214 Views)

Re: drawing points using GPS

09-11-2013 12:46 AM in reply to: olga.voyl

Dear Olga, I agree completely with Steve.

In XXI century you shall NOT enter anything by keyboard, but automatically by software: quicker and, above all, human error free.

Read carefully your GPS instructions, and export your data in .GPX format, then convert it to shapefile, e.g. here.

Contributor
stewarteng
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-04-2007
Message 14 of 19 (203 Views)

Re: drawing points using GPS

09-11-2013 06:04 AM in reply to: olga.voyl

Olga:

In a blank drawing, Type

 

Createpointmanual (enter)

 

Now the command line will prompt "Please specify a location for the new point:"

 

Type in     'LL (enter)         (apostropheLL- this is a so-called Transparent Command)

 

The command prompt will say "Enter Latitude <N0° 00' 00.00">:

 

Type in    N45d26'32.3" (enter)

 

The command prompt will say "Enter longitude <E0° 00' 00.00">:

 

Type in   W067d52'36.8"  (enter)

 

The command prompt will ask for a description

 

Type in description, hit (enter)

 

The command prompt will ask for an elevation

 

Type in elevation, hit (enter)

 

The command prompt will start again for the next point.  When you are done entering, escape out of the transparent command and out of the point creation command.  zoom extents and your points should appear.

 

Note that your ambient settings for latitiude and longitude could cause the prompts to have different looking formats.

 

FYI, I use a Garmin GPSMap 60CSX, and this method is only something I use to bring in a few points from a local survey traverse so that I can coordinate approximately with open source GIS mapping images.  I know that the data can be transferred directly, but for me it is not worth all of the steps required to make it work.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Brian

 

BStewart
Intel Corei7 975 3.33Ghz
24 GB Ram
Nvidea GeForce GTX 260
Windows 7 Pro 64 Bit
Civil 3D 2013 64 bit
Valued Contributor
MATRIX3DSURVEYS
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎08-18-2005
Message 15 of 19 (176 Views)

Re: drawing points using GPS

09-11-2013 10:35 AM in reply to: olga.voyl

Easiest way to transfer data to and  from  consumer grade GPS units is with a program called Expert GPS (http://www.expertgps.com/ )

Program will create *.csv files that can be imported by C3D.

Remember that the coordinate accuracy from consumer grade GPS are only  1 - 10m HZ and 10 - 50m Vertical

 

Jim

Matrix3DSurveys

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,593
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 16 of 19 (167 Views)

Re: drawing points using GPS

09-11-2013 10:55 AM in reply to: MATRIX3DSURVEYS

MATRIX3DSURVEYS wrote:

Easiest way to transfer data


...easier than the post #13 online converter?

It's free, and transforms a raw GPS file into shapefile in a couple of seconds, sir.

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,930
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 17 of 19 (148 Views)

Re: drawing points using GPS

09-11-2013 04:38 PM in reply to: antoniovinci

antoniovinci wrote:

MATRIX3DSURVEYS wrote:

Easiest way to transfer data


...easier than the post #13 online converter?

It's free, and transforms a raw GPS file into shapefile in a couple of seconds, sir.


I used Expert GPS a few times and I was happy with the results. Asd a former Geocacher I liked keeping my finds in dwg format.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Contributor
olga.voyl
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎11-02-2012
Message 18 of 19 (143 Views)

Re: drawing points using GPS

09-11-2013 05:22 PM in reply to: antoniovinci

Thank you, I will try this.

Contributor
olga.voyl
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎11-02-2012
Message 19 of 19 (142 Views)

Re: drawing points using GPS

09-11-2013 05:24 PM in reply to: stewarteng

Thank you, tommorow I willl try this

Olga

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs