AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-10-2012
Message 1 of 6 (243 Views)

double click attribute editing

243 Views, 5 Replies
12-10-2012 11:45 AM

is there an option that im missing to allow me to edit attributes in a block? i have set QAFLAGS to 0  and my pickfirst is set to 1. any help would be appreciated. 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,445
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 6 (240 Views)

Re: double click attribute editing

12-10-2012 11:47 AM in reply to: mronchetto85

Hi,

 

what about DBLCLKEDIT (>>>details<<<).

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-10-2012
Message 3 of 6 (238 Views)

Re: double click attribute editing

12-10-2012 11:49 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

My DBLCLKEDIT is set to on currently. 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,445
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 6 (235 Views)

Re: double click attribute editing

12-10-2012 11:51 AM in reply to: mronchetto85

Hi,

 

ok, what happens if you double-click the block? What does the command-line report?

Have you restarted AutoCAD and tried it again?

Have you tried it on another drawing with other insertion-objects?

 

Can you upload the drawing with the object that does not react to double-click?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-10-2012
Message 5 of 6 (234 Views)

Re: double click attribute editing

12-10-2012 11:55 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

hello,

 

When i double click the object the properties box comes up instead of the attribute editor. while i know i can edit it through the property box i dont know why autoCAD would all of a sudden stop bringing up the attribute editor. When i double click " '_.properties " this comes up in the command line.

 

Thank you for the help,

Michael

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,445
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 6 (227 Views)

Re: double click attribute editing

12-10-2012 11:58 AM in reply to: mronchetto85

Hi,

 

have you tried the other suggestions?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs