AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-06-2014
Message 1 of 6 (139 Views)
Accepted Solution

dimension units

139 Views, 5 Replies
01-06-2014 02:09 PM

hello i am new to here so probably for you guys this is an ubersimple issue to solve

 

i have my software that is set in inches and decimals (meaning 1 1/2" is shown as 1.5000)

 

i obviously need it to show as 1 1/2

 

i tried the UN command but despite the panel showing it the proper way, the drawing dimensions won't change...

 

please help!

Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-06-2014
Message 2 of 6 (133 Views)

Re: dimension units

01-06-2014 02:24 PM in reply to: madmaxdesign

Have you tried typing "-un" at the command line? You will want to set the value to either 4 for Architectural or 5 for Fractional.

Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-06-2014
Message 3 of 6 (130 Views)

Re: dimension units

01-06-2014 02:28 PM in reply to: BrookeCSU

now i tried and while it changes it for the "build" dimension (the numbers showing while i build something) it doesn't change it in the annotation

 

:smileysad:

Mentor
Pointdump
Posts: 375
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Message 4 of 6 (116 Views)

Re: dimension units

01-06-2014 02:58 PM in reply to: madmaxdesign

MMD,

 

You probably need to modify your Dimension Style.

 

Dim_Style.PNG

 

Dave

Dave
Mohave Valley, Arizona

HP DV7 Laptop
Intel Core i7-3820QM 3rd Generation Quad Core 2.7 GHZ CPU
16 GB DDR3 RAM ( 2 DIMM ) / 180 GB SSD
Nvidia GeForce 650M Graphics w/2 GB Memory
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit / AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,496
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 5 of 6 (102 Views)

Re: dimension units

01-06-2014 03:50 PM in reply to: madmaxdesign

madmaxdesign wrote:

 

i have my software that is set in inches and decimals (meaning 1 1/2" is shown as 1.5000)

 

 


If you are using civil3d to design I would suggest not using arch units.

If you must draw primatives in this units, I suggest using vanillad acad and xrefing into the c3d design drawing at a scale of 1/12

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-06-2014
Message 6 of 6 (96 Views)

Re: dimension units

01-06-2014 04:00 PM in reply to: Pointdump

DAVE THANKS A BUNCH!

 

MADE IT!!!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs