AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
rwatson654
Posts: 285
Registered: ‎06-27-2008
Message 1 of 9 (542 Views)

default description key

542 Views, 8 Replies
03-31-2011 11:58 AM

I know the default Description Key Sets can be set in the Properties.  If I set the order in our template drawing this does not seem to hold when a new drawing is started with the template.  How can I set the default description key for when a new dwg is created from the template?

Civil 3D, 2009 & 2011

Win 7 Enterprise 64bit

8 GB

Product Support
SethHall
Posts: 723
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 2 of 9 (532 Views)

Re: default description key

03-31-2011 01:19 PM in reply to: rwatson654

Hi rwatson654-

 

Are you referring to the description key sets search order? This should hold, and I just tested this to confirm in Civil 3D 2011. One thing I would like to note is that the order displayed in the Settings tab only displays the order in which they were created, not the actual search order. The search order will be displayed in the DESCRIPTION KEY SETS>PROPERTIES dialog.

 

Hope this helps!



Seth Hall
Product Support
GCSO - CSS - FTS
Autodesk, Inc.


Being Civil
Being Civil Twitter
Being Civil Facebook







Mentor
rwatson654
Posts: 285
Registered: ‎06-27-2008
Message 3 of 9 (527 Views)

Re: default description key

03-31-2011 01:24 PM in reply to: SethHall

I've only tried in C3D 2009 and it's not holding for me.  I can get it to work in a newly created drawing but not in the dwt.  Will have to test 2011.

Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 698
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 4 of 9 (392 Views)

Re: default description key

11-07-2011 08:36 AM in reply to: rwatson654

I'm having the same problem where the order is not being held.  There are only two description keys in my drawing, however the description key order shows one of them twice and the other one for a total of three.  I want the Plot Key Set to be used, so I moved it to the top of the list.  No matter if I hit Apply or OK, the order does not keep.  I ran an audit and there are no errors. No matter what I do, I cannot get the Plot Key Set descriptions to apply to my drawing.  It always applies the other one.

 

Any idea what's going on?

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Testing IDSP 2015
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM
Active Contributor
RDunkley
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎02-27-2013
Message 5 of 9 (134 Views)

Re: default description key

10-22-2013 09:47 PM in reply to: engrtech

I am having the same issue here...

 

After creating a new Descripton Key Set, no matter whether I hit 'Apply' or 'OK' I cannot get the newly created one to hold. The only way I could get this to work was to delete the older DKS from the drawing.

 

Does anyone know how I can get the order to hold?

 

Thanks.

Ross.

Currently using Civil 3D 2015
Active Contributor
wetsnow13
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 6 of 9 (125 Views)

Re: default description key

10-23-2013 05:03 AM in reply to: RDunkley

For me, I am able to set the order by right clicking on the description key sets "header" in the settings tab under points.  Then save as DWT.  When I open the keys are in the order set.

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,747
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 9 (108 Views)

Re: default description key

10-23-2013 06:37 AM in reply to: rwatson654

I know one release had issues with this that were fixed with the service packs. Is 09 fully updated?

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 698
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 8 of 9 (104 Views)

Re: default description key

10-23-2013 06:41 AM in reply to: RDunkley

RDunkley wrote:

I am having the same issue here...

 

After creating a new Descripton Key Set, no matter whether I hit 'Apply' or 'OK' I cannot get the newly created one to hold. The only way I could get this to work was to delete the older DKS from the drawing.

 

Does anyone know how I can get the order to hold?

 

Thanks.

Ross.


I never did get an answer to my problem. I have since created a completely new survey template and I haven't created more than one key description in the template.

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Testing IDSP 2015
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM
Mentor
rwatson654
Posts: 285
Registered: ‎06-27-2008
Message 9 of 9 (102 Views)

Re: default description key

10-23-2013 06:45 AM in reply to: engrtech

With 09 we deleted the old set when a new drawing was started, then imported points.  I think the survey department has been doing that since.  They are currently on 13.  I will ask thme to check if the keys are holding.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs