AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎02-01-2010
Message 1 of 9 (1,066 Views)

create surface from 2d .dgn ? Is it possible ?

1066 Views, 8 Replies
02-03-2010 10:47 AM
I work in both Microstation(PowerCivil) and Autodesk(C3d 2010) platforms, unfortunately not very proficient in either. We use both due to project requirements. I have no say in the format what-so-ever. Now to the point.. I am working on a project thats survey is a 2d .dgn however I am to create a model from this information (which happens to be just text spot elevations no intelligence attached) and supply it in C3d..Is this Possible ?? Or would it be easier to just do it in PowerCivil (I have made surfaces with 2d objects before with) and convert to .dwg upon completion ????
*Matt Kolberg
Message 2 of 9 (1,066 Views)

Re: create surface from 2d .dgn ? Is it possible ?

02-03-2010 11:37 AM in reply to: kentanner1346
You need 3D information to create any surface in Civil 3D. You can get 3D
information from your 2D text by using the tool specified in the attached
image. You would then add drawing data - text to the surface.

--
Matt Kolberg
Global CADD Systems - A division of Cansel
Active Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎02-01-2010
Message 3 of 9 (1,066 Views)

Re: create surface from 2d .dgn ? Is it possible ?

02-03-2010 11:57 AM in reply to: kentanner1346
Thanx Matt, Just what I needed !
*neilw
Message 4 of 9 (1,066 Views)

Re: create surface from 2d .dgn ? Is it possible ?

02-03-2010 12:45 PM in reply to: kentanner1346
If you need more than spot elevations you can use the DTM tools in Power
Civil to extract the graphics to a TIN using the interpolation option. It
will read contour labels and apply the text values to the contours or
breakline vertices. From there you can export to LandXML or ASCII or put the
TIN triangles in a DWG for extraction in C3D.
*Laurie
Message 5 of 9 (1,066 Views)

Re: create surface from 2d .dgn ? Is it possible ?

02-03-2010 12:45 PM in reply to: kentanner1346
Hi,

Build the model in Power Civil if you understand that process, then
export a LandXML file.

Import the :LandXML file into your Civil 3D drawing.

Regards,


Laurie Comerford

kentanner1346 wrote:
> I work in both Microstation(PowerCivil) and Autodesk(C3d 2010) platforms, unfortunately not very proficient in either. We use both due to project requirements. I have no say in the format what-so-ever. Now to the point.. I am working on a project thats survey is a 2d .dgn however I am to create a model from this information (which happens to be just text spot elevations no intelligence attached) and supply it in C3d..Is this Possible ?? Or would it be easier to just do it in PowerCivil (I have made surfaces with 2d objects before with) and convert to .dwg upon completion ????
>
*neilw
Message 6 of 9 (1,066 Views)

Re: create surface from 2d .dgn ? Is it possible ?

02-03-2010 01:27 PM in reply to: kentanner1346
By the way, if you have the survey project file that goes with the DGN you
can create a TIN from the survey project. Look for files with the .prj
extension in your project folder. You also may have the TIN files already
made. Look for .TIN or .dat files in your project folder. It is possible the
.prj, .tin and .dat files were stored outside of your project folder so you
might need to do a search on your network or talk to the people who made the
DGN. Also be aware that many applications create .dat files so be discerning
if you find .dat files in unlikely locations.
*Dave
Message 7 of 9 (1,066 Views)

Re: create surface from 2d .dgn ? Is it possible ?

02-04-2010 01:16 AM in reply to: kentanner1346
Hi,

Depending on the type of 2D data given you might like to try TopoGX.
http://www.topogx.com

If the 2D Data includes text levels and insertion point indicators like
point/cross/block-insert then this tool will be able to automatically
determine which cross the text is supposed to be assigned too. This even
works when the indicated insertion points move around relative to each
text so does not require X,Y offsets.

It will then assign the appropriate levels to any appropriate 2D line
work on the drawing creating which can then be used as breaklines
creating a much better 3D surface.

It can then be imported into Microstation or Civil3D (via 3D DXF file)
for any additional work you might like like to do with it.

Dave
Active Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-23-2012
Message 8 of 9 (615 Views)

Re: create surface from 2d .dgn ? Is it possible ?

05-23-2012 09:54 AM in reply to: *Matt Kolberg

Hey Matt,

 

I tried using the same "Move text to elevation" but this error pops up 

"1 object was of the wrong type.
All objects in the pickfirst set were filtered out, please select again."

 

Can you please help me with this ?

Windows 7 x 64
Nvidia Quadro 2000
24 GB Ram
i7 960 @ 3.20 GHz
Civil 3D 2012
*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,621
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 9 of 9 (605 Views)

Re: create surface from 2d .dgn ? Is it possible ?

05-23-2012 10:30 AM in reply to: yoganand.m

Select the object and get the type, I'm sure it would make it easier for Matt.  However, he may be a distant relative of Karnac.

 

Bill

 

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs