AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
george.skinner
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-18-2013
Message 1 of 6 (484 Views)
Accepted Solution

create 0 elev polyline by point no. range?

484 Views, 5 Replies
01-29-2013 09:13 AM

The command for Creating Lines by Specifying a Range of Point Numbers makes 3D line segments. Is there an option to make a zero elevation polyline running through cogo points that are 3D (the 3D line segments occur even if the cogo points are set to flatten elevation)?

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,258
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 2 of 6 (479 Views)

Re: create 0 elev polyline by point no. range?

01-29-2013 09:54 AM in reply to: george.skinner

Change your OSNAPZ to 1.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
Adriano_cad
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎06-21-2011
Message 3 of 6 (469 Views)

Re: create 0 elev polyline by point no. range?

01-29-2013 12:01 PM in reply to: george.skinner

Hello,

 

Select Cogo points in draw order desired;
Access the Edit button / List Points;
Show only the columns of X and Y (East and North);
Copies columns to the clipboard;
Open Notepad;
Paste the data;
Format columns to stay in X, Y
The first line includes the Pline command, as an example:

 

pline
25525.2555
35010.2550

 

Copy the list of items on the command line, and this will generate a polyline.

 

Thanks

Adriano Oliveira

*Expert Elite*
MaxiCAD Informática
www.maxicad.com.br
Employee
peterfunkautodesk
Posts: 708
Registered: ‎08-25-2009
Message 4 of 6 (462 Views)

Re: create 0 elev polyline by point no. range?

01-29-2013 12:17 PM in reply to: george.skinner

I see a couple ways to do this..

 

1. Use the Civil 3D command and then run "Flatten" on the resulting polyline

2. Use a standard AutoCAD "PLine" command.

    a. start the pline command

    b. When prompted for the first point enter: 'PN and then enter the point number of the first point, and hit Escape to get back to the polyline prompt

    c. When prompted for the next point, enter 'PN again and then enter the range of points you want the polyline to use. Hit Escape again to get back the the polyline prompt to finish the command.

 

The polyline will pick up the elevation of the first point, but you could just move it down to 0. An alternative would be use the .xy filter on the first point and instead of typing the point number select the point with the Node object snap and enter 0 for the elevation

 

Cheers,

 

Peter Funk

Autodesk, Inc.



Peter Funk
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Member
george.skinner
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-18-2013
Message 5 of 6 (448 Views)

Re: create 0 elev polyline by point no. range?

01-29-2013 01:17 PM in reply to: TRogers

The OSNAPZ toggle doesn't affect the command  -  Line by Point # Range ( _LINE Specify first point: 'PN.) I get 3D line segments regardless of whether or not Point Style 3D Geometry is set to Flatten Points to Elevation or Use Point Elevation.

Valued Mentor
Valued Mentor
sjg
Posts: 534
Registered: ‎09-29-2010
Message 6 of 6 (440 Views)

Re: create 0 elev polyline by point no. range?

01-29-2013 01:40 PM in reply to: george.skinner
Lines can have different Z values on each end, use a polyline instead of a line. PL to start command, then type 'PN to get into the point number transparent command and just enter your point numbers or ranges.
Steve Goessling
Land Consultants
Civil3D 2013
Windows 7, 64 bit
Intel i7 2600 @ 3.40Ghz
16 GB RAM
Nvidia Quadro 600

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs