AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
New Member
z3282441
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-23-2012
Message 1 of 5 (312 Views)

corridor error mask "0"

312 Views, 4 Replies
07-01-2012 11:18 PM

I am getting this error when I am trying to create a surface from my corridor. Instead of just defining a surface along my corridor it is trying to connect all contours lines between different parts of the corridor

When creating the surface I define 2 surfaces, one with overhang correction as top links with links data set as top, and a second with overhang correction as bottom links with links data defined as datum. I have then defined the boudaries using add automatically-daylight. I have followed this procedure for 5 previous corridors with no issues (ie the surface matches the corridor) so is there anyway I could have done something different

 

Any help would be much appreciated

Kristian

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,749
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 2 of 5 (307 Views)

Re: corridor error mask "0"

07-02-2012 05:08 AM in reply to: z3282441

Just draw a quick "Closed" polyline around your corridor and set it as your boundary.  See what that does.

 

Bill

 

New Member
z3282441
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-23-2012
Message 3 of 5 (291 Views)

Re: corridor error mask "0"

07-02-2012 05:17 PM in reply to: wfberry

Thanks Bill

Its worked well. The only issue is that I have to define the polyline right on the edge of the corridor to get an accurate boundary. That'll be a few hours of work but I'll have to put up with it

 

Kristian

Valued Mentor
engineer4life1979
Posts: 643
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
Message 4 of 5 (285 Views)

Re: corridor error mask "0"

07-02-2012 07:27 PM in reply to: z3282441

not sure if the LINEWORKSHRINKWRAP command works on corridors or not, but i guess it's worth a try

Civil 3D 2013 SP1, Win 7-64 bit
12GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,067
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 5 of 5 (279 Views)

Re: corridor error mask "0"

07-02-2012 09:49 PM in reply to: z3282441

Typically when a corridor boundary fails there could be two causes.  You may have a boundary feature line that crosses itself somewhere - some people call this a bowtie, or there may be two corridor sections on top of one another so that you get duplicate points on the line.  Surface boundaries with duplicate points are not allowed. 

 

If you open the surface boundaries tab of the corridor properties and click on the ellipsis in the Definitions column then you can see what feature lines are being used and there are some tools for checking the current boundary.  If you want to do things old school then you can also create a boundary by adding the featurelines manually.

 

Clipboard01.png

 

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs