AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Member
dpoppe
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-03-2013
Message 1 of 17 (247 Views)

coordinate conversion on import

247 Views, 16 Replies
09-03-2013 10:59 AM

Is it possible to turn off or disable the coordinate or drawing conversion on import. I know I can turn it off in a dwg file but I want to completely disable it no matter what the setting is in the dwg file.

 

Thanks for your help,

Don

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,575
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 2 of 17 (241 Views)

Re: coordinate conversion on import

09-03-2013 11:43 AM in reply to: dpoppe

If you mean "conversion" upon the _MAPIMPORT command, it won't never be executed, unless you declare the CRS in the "Input coordinates system" field.

Active Member
dpoppe
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-03-2013
Message 3 of 17 (234 Views)

Re: coordinate conversion on import

09-03-2013 12:00 PM in reply to: antoniovinci

I am refering to the international to us survey feet and metric conversion in the drawing settings

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,066
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 4 of 17 (210 Views)

Re: coordinate conversion on import

09-03-2013 09:01 PM in reply to: dpoppe

An ACad drawing file can be unitless, but a Civil3d file cannot.  The coordinates have to be either meters or feet.

 

I'm a little confused about why this is a problem for you.  If you import a point file then the software will normally assume that the values match your current drawing settings.  Are you having problems with importing points through the survey database?

 

Steve
Please use the Accept as Solution or Kudo buttons when appropriate

Active Member
dpoppe
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-03-2013
Message 5 of 17 (187 Views)

Re: coordinate conversion on import

09-04-2013 03:08 PM in reply to: sboon

I work as a land survey, this is a problem because we receive drawing files from a number of different sources civil engineers, architects, etc. some of the files are generated by non-autodesk products or autodesk products with out these settings. Also many of these designers are not even aware of the differences and in cases where they are, many create or use their own systems that are not dirrectly related to the project coordinate system. When the new file is not defined C3D automatically sets these as International feet, by state law we use survey feet and to convert upon import. Since we usually work in a state plane coordinate system (6000000.00,2000000.00) to facilate working with GPS, the conversion difference between international feet and survey feet has resulted in about a 9 foot error. This can result in structures or roads being built in the wrong place. I would much prefer to turn this off and handle the conversions manually. We have had several instances now where these files have been missed and gone to the field to be layed out for construction. Fortunately so far to date we have always caught the errors, but they have resulted in lost time and productivity. While the automated conversion looks good in theory the reality is it is not universal in practice and I'm at the bottom of the hill so to speak, in the survey industry. If it works for some more power to you, for me it is a headache that now I must constantly check and recheck to see that unintended conversions are not happening. I until the settings are univerally in use I prefer the old way, when a drawing is not on the same system I resolve it manually.

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,066
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 6 of 17 (183 Views)

Re: coordinate conversion on import

09-04-2013 03:23 PM in reply to: dpoppe

One of the absolute rules around here is that you never open a drawing that was not created in Civil3d and just start working on it.  Always start a new drawing from your template, make sure that the settings are right, then xref the outside file and work from there.  This gives you the opportunity to correct the scale, coordinates, rotation etc.  Later you can bind and explode the file if you want the linework etc inside of your drawing.

 

Steve
Please use the Accept as Solution or Kudo buttons when appropriate

Active Member
dpoppe
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-03-2013
Message 7 of 17 (179 Views)

Re: coordinate conversion on import

09-04-2013 03:43 PM in reply to: sboon

While I appreciate that rule of thumb. I do not have control of all senior staff. It would be much easier for me just to turn that function off and not worry about it any more. I have handled the conversions for many years without any problems, since we have gone to C3D I, and other surveyors I have talked to, have had to deal with this issue on to many occasions. Just let me turn it off and the problem is solved! Once the majority of the industry is fully on board and knows what they are doing great, until then I for one would just like to opt out by turning it off.

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,575
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 8 of 17 (150 Views)

Re: coordinate conversion on import

09-05-2013 04:10 AM in reply to: sboon


sboon wrote:

xref the outside file and ... Later you can bind and explode the file


...or why not using a simple _INSERT in an empty C3D drawing..?

Active Member
dpoppe
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-03-2013
Message 9 of 17 (142 Views)

Re: coordinate conversion on import

09-05-2013 09:37 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

Yes while each of these suggestions work when performed on each file. I have an office with a number of different skill levels in dealing with this problem. Not all of our staff have C3D some are using Map3D. Also our office has over 15 years of dwg files, thousands of dwg files, created before we had to switch to C3D, all of which when I now open, C3D by default assigns the wrong the settings. The simple solution is to turn off the automated conversion or at the every least have it prompt or warn the use a conversion is being done.. If you are in situation that this works great. I am finding the potential for a costly mistake out weighs the mnor benifit at this time.

Distinguished Contributor
mikehathaway2942
Posts: 245
Registered: ‎10-13-2009
Message 10 of 17 (134 Views)

Re: coordinate conversion on import

09-05-2013 12:09 PM in reply to: dpoppe

It appears your template file


dpoppe wrote:

I work as a land survey, this is a problem because we receive drawing files from a number of different sources civil engineers, architects, etc. some of the files are generated by non-autodesk products or autodesk products with out these settings. Also many of these designers are not even aware of the differences and in cases where they are, many create or use their own systems that are not dirrectly related to the project coordinate system. When the new file is not defined C3D automatically sets these as International feet, by state law we use survey feet and to convert upon import. Since we usually work in a state plane coordinate system (6000000.00,2000000.00) to facilate working with GPS, the conversion difference between international feet and survey feet has resulted in about a 9 foot error. This can result in structures or roads being built in the wrong place. I would much prefer to turn this off and handle the conversions manually. We have had several instances now where these files have been missed and gone to the field to be layed out for construction. Fortunately so far to date we have always caught the errors, but they have resulted in lost time and productivity. While the automated conversion looks good in theory the reality is it is not universal in practice and I'm at the bottom of the hill so to speak, in the survey industry. If it works for some more power to you, for me it is a headache that now I must constantly check and recheck to see that unintended conversions are not happening. I until the settings are univerally in use I prefer the old way, when a drawing is not on the same system I resolve it manually.


It seems your template file and/or survey database(s) are not in sync. Do you use the survey database to insert points or do you import points straight to the dwg from the civil3d points menu?  We only use the survey database.

 

I work with survey points daily and have never had this problem you'r referring too.  In your civil3d Template file be sure the imperial to metric conversion under 'drawing settings' is set correctly (also be sure you've set it the to the correct zone).  In the survey database settings you will need to make sure the settings are correct.  Once done, set the survey database as your base template.  This way every time you start a new drawing and survey database everything is identical.  If any of them are not identical you will most likely have issues.  We have had no issues, although I have heard of many like yourself that have.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs