Is there a way to convert decimal degrees to a point id? I have tried inputing the decimal degrees in as point but land no where close to the coordinate it should. Any help would be great.
Thanks
I am unsure what you mean by 'decimal degrees' and how you want to apply them. Are you expressing a desire to create a point by inputting its state plane coordinates (or perhaps lat/long) in decimal form? And by 'point id' do you mean to create a label for the point which displays those coordinates, as opposed to, say, a point number or point description? Please clarify what you're trying to accomplish here - I'm sure someone in the forum can help once we better understand your intent. You might just need a setting change or a new point label style.
yes, I have converted a lat long coordinate to a decimal degree. I then would like to that lat-long decimal degree and put into my drawing. I have my drawing set to UTM27-13F. When I input the decimal degree it comes in way south of where it should be. To automate the conversion I have input all of my coordinates into the GEODETOC CALCULATOR to come up with my GRID EASTING AND GRID NORTHING.
Enter you lat and long data into a comma delimited text file. Then use the Import > Points from File command to import the points into your drawing. Create a point file format that has a lat/long coordinate zone assigned and the column names Degrees-Latitude and Degrees-Longitude.
Toggle on the Do coordinate transformation if possible option at the bottom of the Import Points window.